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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the ABS and TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION  ).
  1. CHECK DTC 
    1. Is DTC output for ABS and VSC?

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE CHART

      Condition Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR SECURELY CONNECTED 
    1. Check the ECU connector's connecting condition.

      OK: The connector should be securely connected. 

    NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY 

    OK : Go to Next Step 

  3. INSPECT BATTERY 
    1. Check the battery voltage.

      Standard voltage: 11 to 14 V 

    NG: INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM 

    OK : Go to Next Step 

  4. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG1 TERMINAL) 
    1. WHEN USING INTELLIGENT TESTER:
      1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
      2. Start the engine.
      3. Select the DATA LIST mode on the intelligent tester.
        NORMAL CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

        Item Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition
        IG VOLTAGE ECU power supply voltage / TOO LOW / NORMAL / TOO HIGH TOO LOW: 9.5 V or less
        NORMAL: 9.5 to 14.0 V
        TOO HIGH: 14.0 V or more
      4. Check the voltage condition output from the ECU displayed on the intelligent tester.

        OK: "Normal" is displayed. 

    2. WHEN NOT USING INTELLIGENT TESTER:
      1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
      2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
      3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard voltage 

        TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        S1-46 (IG1) - Body ground IG switch ON 10 to 14 V
        Fig 1: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector Terminals
        G05194926Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT) 

    OK : Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and combination meter connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector And Combination Meter Connector Terminals
      G05235290Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      C18-1 - S1-36 (VSCW) Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S1-36 (VSCW) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK : Go to Next Step 

  6. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector Terminals
      G05194916Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S1-32 (GND1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT) 

    OK : Go to Next Step 

  7. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check combination meter assembly (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).

    NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 

    OK : REPLACE ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY