On-Vehicle Inspection
NOTE:
"Cold" and "Hot" in this step mean the temperature of the coils themselves. "Cold" is from -10°C (14°F) to 50°C (122°F) and "Hot" is from 50°C (122°F) to 100°C (212°F).
- INSPECT IGNITION COIL (WITH IGNITER) AND SPARK TEST
- Check for DTCs.NOTE: If DTC is present, perform a troubleshooting in accordance with a procedure for that DTC.
- Check that spark occurs.
- Remove the V-bank cover sub-assembly. (See REMOVAL )
- Remove the ignition coils (with igniter).
- Using a 16mm (0.63 in) plug wrench, remove the spark plugs.
- Install the spark plugs to each ignition coil (with igniter) and connect the ignition coil connectors.
- Disconnect the 6 injector connectors.
- Ground the spark plugs.
- Check if spark occurs at each spark plug while engine is being cranked.NOTE:
- Be sure to ground the spark plug when checking.
- Replace the ignition coil when it is given physical impact.
- Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
If the sparks do not occur, do the following test:
- Perform the spark test according to the flowchart below.
- Check connection of ignition coil with igniter connector.
Result:
RESULT REFERENCE (1 OF 3)Result Proceed to NG Connect securely. OK Go to next step. - Change it to normal ignition coil with igniter and perform spark test again.
Result:
RESULT REFERENCE (2 OF 3)Result Proceed to OK Replace ignition coil with igniter. NG Go to next step. - Check the power supply to ignition coil with igniter.
- Check the resistance of the
VVT SENSOR
.
Standard resistance
TEMPERATURE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTemperature Specified Condition Cold 835 to 1,400 Ω Hot 1,060 to 1,645 Ω Result:
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to NG Replace VVT sensor. OK Go to next step. - Check the resistance of the crankshaft position sensor (See INSPECTION
).
Standard resistance
TEMPERATURE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTemperature Specified Condition Cold 1,630 to 2,740 Ω Hot 2,065 to 3,225 Ω Result:
RESULT REFERENCE (1 OF 2)Result Proceed to NG Replace crankshaft position sensor. OK Go to next step. - Check the IGT signal from the ECM (See DTC P0351 IGNITION COIL "A" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0352 IGNITION COIL "B" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0353 IGNITION COIL "C" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0354 IGNITION COIL "D" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0355 IGNITION COIL "E" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0356 IGNITION COIL "F" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT
).
Result:
RESULT REFERENCE (2 OF 2)Result Proceed to NG Check ECM. OK Repair wiring between ignition coil and ECM.
- Check connection of ignition coil with igniter connector.
- Using a 16 mm (0.63 in.) plug wrench, install the spark plugs.
Torque: 25 N*m (250 kgf*cm, 18 ft.*lbf)
- Install the ignition coil with igniter.
Torque: 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
- Install the V-bank cover sub-assembly. (See INSTALLATION )
- Check for DTCs.