Typical Malfunction Thresholds
| Accumulated air flow amount | Varies with ECT (Example: Less than 100 g) |
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using an intelligent tester. Freeze frame data record the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data, from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A)
- Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following the menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To P050A A P050A and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P050A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B: GO TO DTC CHART
A: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (FUEL TRIM)
HINT:
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / SHORT FT #1 and LONG FT #1.
- Read the values displayed on the tester.
- Add together the SHORT FT #1 and LONG FT #1 values to obtain the total FUEL TRIM.
OK: Total of the SHORT FT #1 and LONG FT #1 values is between -20 % and 20 %.
OK: Go to step 8
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK VENTILATION HOSE CONNECTIONS
OK: Ventilation hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.
OK: No leakage from air induction system.
OK: Go to step 6
NG: Go to step 7
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE VENTILATION HOSE
Go to step 11
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
Go to step 11
- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
Go to step 11
- CHECK THROTTLE VALVE
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve.
OK: No deposits around the throttle valve
OK: Go to step 9
NG: Go to step 10
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve.
- REPLACE ECM
Go to step 11
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) NOTE: In this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the tester (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).
- Start the engine to idle for a minute.
OK: Stable fast idling.
- Read DTCs.
OK: No DTC output.
END