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Home >> Toyota >> 2006 >> Sequoia Limited, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System >> Parts Location >> DTC P050A Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance >> Typical Malfunction Thresholds

Typical Malfunction Thresholds

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Accumulated air flow amount Varies with ECT (Example: Less than 100 g)

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using an intelligent tester. Freeze frame data record the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data, from the time the malfunction occurred.

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A) 
    1. Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Select the following the menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
      P050A A
      P050A and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any DTCs other than P050A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B: GO TO  DTC CHART  

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP. 

  2. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (FUEL TRIM) 

    HINT:

    Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.

    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / SHORT FT #1 and LONG FT #1.
    5. Read the values displayed on the tester.
    6. Add together the SHORT FT #1 and LONG FT #1 values to obtain the total FUEL TRIM.

      OK: Total of the SHORT FT #1 and LONG FT #1 values is between -20 % and 20 %. 

    OK: Go to step  8

    NG: GO TO NEXT STEP. 

  3. CHECK VENTILATION HOSE CONNECTIONS 

    OK: Ventilation hose is connected correctly and is not damaged. 

    NG: Go to step  5

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP. 

  4. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.

      OK: No leakage from air induction system. 

    OK: Go to step  6

    NG: Go to step  7

  5. REPAIR OR REPLACE VENTILATION HOSE 

    Go to step  11

  6. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    Go to step  11

  7. REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 

    Go to step  11

  8. CHECK THROTTLE VALVE 
    1. Check for deposits around the throttle valve.

      OK: No deposits around the throttle valve 

    OK: Go to step 9 

    NG: Go to step  10

  9. REPLACE ECM 

    Go to step  11

  10. REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY 
  11. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) 
    NOTE: In this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).
    5. Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the tester (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM  ).
    6. Start the engine to idle for a minute.

      OK: Stable fast idling. 

    7. Read DTCs.

      OK: No DTC output. 

    END