Typical Malfunction Thresholds
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
| 1. Frequency that both of following conditions (a) and (b) are met | 5 times or more |
| (a) Engine RPM - Target engine RPM (A/C OFF and NSW OFF) | Less than -100 rpm, or more than 150 rpm |
| (b) Vehicle condition | Stop after vehicle was driven at 6 mph (10 km/h) or more |
| 2. Frequency that both of following conditions (a) and (b) are met | Once |
| (a) Engine RPM - Target engine RPM (A/C OFF and NSW OFF) | Less than -100 rpm, or more than 150 rpm |
| (b) IAC flow rate learning value | 2.48 L/sec or less, or 11 L/sec or more |
HINT:
- The detection of DTC P0505 may also be caused by: 1) the floor carpet overlapping onto the accelerator pedal, causing the accelerator pedal to be slightly depressed (throttle position to be slightly open); or 2) the accelerator pedal not being fully released.
- Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0505)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Read the DTCs.
HINT:
If any other codes besides P0505 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
Result
RESULTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P0505 A P0505 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0505 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B: GO TO
A: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK CONNECTION OF VENTILATION HOSE
OK: Ventilation hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VENTILATION HOSE
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check for vacuum leaks in the air induction system.
OK: No leakage from air induction system.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- Check for vacuum leaks in the air induction system.
- CHECK THROTTLE VALVE
- Check the throttle valve condition.
NG: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY
OK: REPLACE ECM