VC Output Circuit: Wiring Diagram
Refer to the following pages.
- Throttle position sensor circuit (See DTC P0120 THROTTLE / PEDAL POSITION SENSOR / SWITCH "A" CIRCUIT; DTC P0122 THROTTLE / PEDAL POSITION SENSOR / SWITCH "A" CIRCUIT LOW INPUT; DTC P0123 THROTTLE / PEDAL POSITION SENSOR / SWITCH "A" CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT; DTC P0220 THROTTLE / PEDAL POSITION SENSOR / SWITCH "B" CIRCUIT; DTC P0222 THROTTLE / PEDAL POSITION SENSOR / SWITCH "B" CIRCUIT LOW INPUT; DTC P0223 THROTTLE / PEDAL POSITION SENSOR / SWITCH "B" CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT; DTC P2135 THROTTLE / PEDAL POSITION SENSOR / SWITCH "A" / "B" VOLTAGE CORRELATION ).
- Canister pump module circuit (See WIRING DIAGRAM ).
- Secondary air injection pressure sensor circuit (See DTC P0418 SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM CONTROL "A" CIRCUIT ).
- Camshaft position sensor circuit (See DTC P1340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" (BANK 1 SENSOR 2); DTC P1341 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" (BANK 1 SENSOR 2) ).
- CHECK MIL
- Check that Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch ON.
OK: MIL lights up
OK: SYSTEM OK
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- Check that Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch ON.
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN INTELLIGENT TESTER AND ECM
- Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and intelligent tester ON.
- Check the communication between the intelligent tester and ECM.
Result
RESULTCondition Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is impossible B
A: GO TO MIL CIRCUIT
B: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- INSPECT ECM
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage between E8-23 (VC) and E6-1 (E1) of the ECM connectors.
Standard voltage: Voltage is not 5 V
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the T14 throttle body connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULTCondition Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY
B: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the C1 camshaft position sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULTCondition Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A: REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
B: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Remove the spare tire.
- Disconnect the L5 canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Result
RESULTCondition Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A: REPLACE CANISTER
B: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK MIL (PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Remove the intake manifold (see COMPONENTS ).
- Disconnect the A42 pressure sensor.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULTCondition Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A: REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VLVE
B: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the T14 throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the C1 camshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the L5 canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the A42 pressure sensor.
- Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance (check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition VC (E8-23) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM