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Home >> Toyota >> 2006 >> Highlander Limited, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (3MZ-FE) (Except Hybrid) >> SFI System >> EVAP System >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester or OBD scan tool. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  1. CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P041, P0442, P0446 AND/OR P0456)

    Result

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Display (DTC output) Proceed to
    Only P0441, P0442, P0446 and/or P0456 are output A
    P0451, P0452 and P453 are output B

    HINT:

    If any other DTCs besides P0441, P0442, P0446 and/or P0456 are output, perform the troubleshooting for those DTCs first (reference: P0451, P0452, P0453 are vapor pressure sensor malfunctions).

    B: GO TO RELEVANT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP

  2. CHECK CURRENT AND PENDING DTC
    1. Check current DTCs. Select the intelligent tester menus: DIAGNOSIS, ENHANCED OBDII, DTC INFO and CURRENT DTCS.
    2. Check pending DTCs. Select the intelligent tester menus: DIAGNOSIS, ENHANCED OBDII, DTC INFO and PENDING DTCS.

      Result

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Current DTC Pending DTC Conclusion
      Set Set System has been malfunctioning. Problem can be specified.
      Set - System was malfunctioning in previous driving cycle. Problem may be specified.
      - Set System is malfunctioning. This is intermittent problem and caused by fuel tank cap loosening. Otherwise, this problem may be difficult to eliminate.

      HINT:

      • The ECM stores the current DTC and illuminates the MIL when an emission-related component is malfunctioning in 2 consecutive driving cycles (2 trips). The MIL is turned OFF, if the component is functioning normally in 3 consecutive driving cycles. The ECM erases the current DTC, if the component is functioning normally in 40 consecutive driving cycles.
      • The ECM stores the pending DTC when If the component is malfunctioning in present driving cycle (1 trip).
      • The ECM erases the pending DTC, if the component is functioning normally in the next driving cycle.
  3. PREDICT POSSIBLE MALFUNCTION AREA (MANUAL OPERATION)
    1. Predict possible malfunction area using the table below.

      EVAP DTC

      MALFUNCTION AREA REFERENCE

      Malfunction Area DTCs
      EVAP VSV stuck closed P0441, P0466, P0455
      EVAP VSV stuck open P0441
      EVAP small leak (0.04 inch) P0442
      CCV stuck closed P0446
      CCV stuck open P0441, P0446, P0455
      FTP sensor malfunction P0451
      FTP sensor low output P0452
      FTP sensor high output P0453
      Gross leak P0441, P0455
      EVAP small leak (0.02 inch) P0442, P0456
      DTCs

      DTCs Suspected Malfunction Area
      P0441 only EVAP VSV stuck open
      P0446 only CCV (vent valve) stuck open
      P0442 and/or P0456 Small leak
  4. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK
    NOTE: The EVAP system check can be used for confirmation after the EVAP system repair. Check DTCs after performing the EVAP system check. If no pending DTC is set, the EVAP system is functioning normally and the repair is complete.
    1. Select the "mmHg" unit. Select the intelligent tester menus: DIAGNOSIS, SETUP, UNIT CONVERSION and VAPOR PRESS.
    2. Allow the engine to idle.
    3. Perform the EVAP system check to find a malfunction area. Select the intelligent tester menus: DIAGNOSIS, ENHANCED OBD II, SYSTEM CHECK and LEV II SYS CHECK.
    4. Read NOTICE and press ENTER.
      Fig 1: LEV II EVAP System Diagram
      G04427312Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      HINT:

      The EVAP system check is the most accurate when the following conditions are being set:

      • Atmospheric pressure is 762 mmHg (sea level).
      • The engine coolant and intake air temperatures are 4 to 35°C (40 to 90°F).
      • The fuel tank level is 1/4 to 3/4.
  5. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK STEP  1 (INITIALIZE SYSTEM)
    1. Perform step  1.
      Fig 2: Identifying Perform EVAP System Check Step 1 (Initialize System)
      G04427313Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Wait for 30 seconds.
      Fig 3: LEV II EVAP System Check Display
      G04427314Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  6. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK STEP  2 (CHECK FOR CCV)
    1. Press RIGHT to go to step  2.
      Fig 4: Identifying Perform EVAP System Check Step 2 CCV
      G04427315Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Wait for 30 seconds and check VAPOR PRESS (EVAP pressure).

      Result

      RESULT REFERENCE

      VAPOR PRESS Conclusion Proceed to
      Higher than 752 mmHg-a (-10 mmHg-g) Trouble area has not been found yet. OK
      Lower than 752 mmHg-a (-10 mmHg-g) Following problems are suspected:
      • Air inlet line restriction
      • Canister filter restriction
      • CCV (vent valve) stuck closed
      NG
      Fig 5: LEV II EVAP System Check Display
      G04427329Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      HINT:

      In this step, the intake manifold pressure (vacuum) is applied to the EVAP system. However, the fuel tank pressure does not drop due to the CCV (vent valve) open.

    NG: Go to step  11

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP

  7. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK STEP  3 (INITIALIZE SYSTEM)
    1. Press RIGHT to go to step  3.
      Fig 6: Identifying Perform EVAP System Check Step 3 (Initialize System)
      G04427317Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Wait for 30 seconds.
      Fig 7: LEV II EVAP System Check Display
      G04427318Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  8. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK STEP  4 (CHECK FOR EVAP VSV STUCK OPEN)
    1. Press RIGHT to go to step  4.
      Fig 8: Identifying Perform EVAP System Check Step 4 EVAP VSV
      G04427319Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Wait for 15 seconds and check VAPOR PRESS (EVAP pressure).

      Result

      RESULT REFERENCE

      VAPOR PRESS Conclusion Proceed to
      Higher than 758 mmHg-a (-4 mmHg-g) Trouble area has not been found yet OK
      Lower than 758 mmHg-a (-4 mmHg-g) EVAP VSV stuck open NG
      Fig 9: LEV II EVAP System Check Display
      G04427320Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step  14

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP

  9. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK STEP  5 (APPLYING VACUUM)
    1. Press RIGHT to go to step  5.
      Fig 10: Identifying Perform EVAP System Check Step 5 Applying Vacuum
      G04427321Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Wait for 30 seconds and check VAPOR PRESS (EVAP pressure).
      Fig 11: LEV II EVAP System Check Display (1 Of 2)
      G04427322Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      • If the pressure is lower than 740 mmHg-a (-22 mmHg-g), the intelligent tester closes the EVAP VSV.
        Fig 12: LEV II EVAP System Check Display (2 Of 2)
        G04427323Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      • If the pressure is lower than 735 mmHg-a (-27 mmHg-g), the intelligent tester cancels the EVAP system check.

        Result

        RESULT REFERENCE

        VAPOR PRESS Conclusion Proceed to
        Lower than 748 mmHg-a (-14 mmHg-g) Trouble area has not been found yet. A
        Fig 13: Error Display
        G04427324Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        VAPOR PRESS REFERENCE

        VAPOR PRESS Conclusion Proceed to
        756 to 768 mmHg-a (-6 to 6 mmHg-g) Following problems are suspected:
        • Fuel tank cap loosening
        • Gross leak
        • EVAP VSV stuck closed
        • CCV (vent valve) stuck open
        • Purge line blockage between fuel tank and canister
        B
        748 to 755 mmHg-a (-14 to -7 mmHg-g) Medium leak C

    B: Go to step  15

    C: Go to step  18

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP

  10. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK STEP  6 (LEAK CHECK FOR EVAP SYSTEM)
    1. Press RIGHT to go to step  6 when the VAPOR PRESS (EVAP pressure) is lower than 742 mmHg-a (-20 mmHg-g).
      Fig 14: Identifying Perform EVAP System Check Step 6 (Leak Check For EVAP System)
      G04427325Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Wait for 300 seconds and check VAPOR PRESS (EVAP pressure).

      Result

      RESULT REFERENCE

      VAPOR PRESS Conclusion Proceed to
      Less than 758 mmHg-a (-4 mmHg-g) EVAP system is functioning normally OK
      Higher than 758 mmHg-a (-4 mmHg-g) Leakage NG
      Fig 15: LEV II EVAP System Check Display
      G04427326Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step  18

    OK: GO TO STEP  40

  11. CHECK CCV
    1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Switch the CCV (vent valve) using the intelligent tester. Select the intelligent tester menus: DIAGNOSIS, ENHANCED OBD II, ACTIVE TEST and CAN CTRL VSV.
    4. Touch the CCV and check the operation during switching the CCV.

      Result

      RESULT REFERENCE

      CCV (Vent Valve) Conclusion Proceed to
      CCV is operated CCV is functioning normally. OK
      CCV is not operated CCV is malfunctioning. NG

    NG: Go to step  25

    Fig 16: Identifying CCV
    G04427327Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP

  12. CHECK AIR INLET LINE RESTRICTION
    1. Disconnect the air inlet line from the CCV.
    2. Remove and reinstall the fuel tank cap to release the fuel tank pressure.
    3. Allow the engine to idle.
      Fig 17: Disconnecting Air Inlet Line From CCV
      G04427328Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Perform step  2 of the EVAP system check.
    5. Wait for 30 seconds and check VAPOR PRESS (EVAP pressure).

      Result

      RESULT REFERENCE

      VAPOR PRESS Conclusion Proceed to
      Higher than 752 mmHg-a (-10 mmHg-g) Blockage in canister filter A
      Lower than 752 mmHg-a (-10 mmHg-g) Blockage in CCV (vent valve) or canister B
      Fig 18: LEV II EVAP System Check Display
      G04427329Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    6. Reconnect the air inlet line to the CCV.

    B: Go to step 13

    A: REPLACE CANISTER FILTER

  13. CHECK CANISTER BLOCKAGE
    1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    2. Remove the CCV from the canister.
    3. Remove and reinstall the fuel tank cap to release the fuel tank pressure.
    4. Allow the engine to idle.
      Fig 19: Removing CCV From Canister
      G04427330Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Perform step  2 of the EVAP system check.
    6. Wait for 30 seconds and check VAPOR PRESS (EVAP pressure).

      Result

      RESULT REFERENCE

      VAPOR PRESS Conclusion Proceed to
      Higher than 752 mmHg-a (-10 mmHg-g) CCV (vent valve) stuck closed A
      Lower than 752 mmHg-a (-10 mmHg-g) Blockage in canister B
      Fig 20: LEV II EVAP System Check Display
      G04427329Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    B: CHECK AND REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY

    A: REPLACE CCV (VENT VALVE)

  14. CHECK EVAP VSV (FOR EVAP VSV STUCK OPEN)
    1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect the purge hose of the canister from the EVAP VSV.
    3. Disconnect the EVAP VSV connector.
    4. Allow the engine to idle.
    5. Touch the EVAP VSV port to check the vacuum.

      Result

      RESULT REFERENCE

      EVAP VSV Conclusion Proceed to
      Vacuum is applied. EVAP VSV is malfunctioning. A
      No vacuum is applied. Electrical circuit of EVAP VSV is malfunctioning. B
      Fig 21: Checking EVAP VSV (For EVAP VSV Stuck Open)
      G04427332Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    B: Go to step  29

    A: REPLACE EVAP VSV

  15. CHECK FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY
    1. Remove the fuel tank cap and reinstall it until a few click sound is heard.
    2. Clear the DTCs.
    3. Check pending DTCs after the EVAP system check if no pending DTC is set, the DTC(s) was set due to the fuel cap loosening.

      If necessary, replace the fuel cap.

    NG: Go to step 16

    OK: REPAIR IS COMPLETE

  16. CHECK EVAP VSV (FOR EVAP VSV STUCK CLOSED)
    1. Disconnect the purge hose of the canister from the EVAP VSV.
    2. Allow the engine to idle.
    3. Switch the EVAP VSV using the intelligent tester. Select the intelligent tester menus: DIAGNOSIS, ENHANCED OBD II, ACTIVE TEST and EVAP VSV.
    4. Touch the EVAP VSV port to check the vacuum.

      Result

      RESULT REFERENCE

      EVAP VSV Conclusion Proceed to
      Vacuum is applied when EVAP VSV is ON.
      No vacuum is applied when EVAP VSV is OFF.
      EVAP VSV is functioning normally. OK
      No vacuum is applied when EVAP VSV is ON. Electrical circuit of EVAP VSV is malfunctioning. NG
      Fig 22: Identifying Purge Hose Of Canister From EVAP VSV
      G04427333Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      HINT:

      The EVAP VSV can be tested with the EVAP Test Equipment (go to step  39).

    NG: Go to step  31

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP

  17. CHECK CCV (FOR CCV STUCK OPEN)
    1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    2. Remove the CCV (vent valve) and plug the canister.
    3. Allow the engine to idle.
      Fig 23: Removing CCV (Vent Valve) And Plug Canister
      G04427334Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Apply vacuum to the EVAP system with the EVAP system check. Perform step  5 "Applying Vacuum".
    5. Wait for 30 seconds and check the VAPOR PRESS (EVAP pressure).

      Result

      RESULT REFERENCE

      VAPOR PRESS Conclusion Proceed to
      Lower than 747 mmHg-a (-15 mmHg-g) CCV (vent valve) stuck open A
      Higher than 747 mmHg-a (-15 mmHg-g) Blockage in canister Blockage in purge line (Fuel tank - Canister)
      Blockage in purge line (Fuel tank - EVAP VSV)
      B
      Fig 24: LEV II EVAP System Check Display
      G04427335Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    B: Go to step  20

    A: GO TO STEP  24

  18. CHECK FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY
    1. Remove the fuel tank cap and reinstall it until a few click sound is heard.
    2. Clear the DTCs.
    3. Check pending DTCs after the EVAP system check If no pending DTC is set, the DTC(s) was set due to the fuel cap loosening.

      If necessary, replace the fuel cap.

    NG: Go to step 19

    OK: REPAIR IS COMPLETE

  19. CHECK FILLER NECK DAMAGE
    1. Remove the fuel tank cap.
    2. Visually inspect the filler neck for damage.
    3. Reinstall the fuel tank cap.

      HINT:

      A leak point may be found with the EVAP Test Equipment (go to step  36).

    NG: REPLACE FUEL TANK INLET PIPE

    Fig 25: Installing Fuel Tank Cap
    G04427336Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP

  20. CHECK PURGE LINE (CANISTER - FUEL TANK)
    1. Check that the pipes and hoses are connected correctly.
    2. Check that the pipes and hoses are not loose or disconnected.
    3. Check the pipes and hoses have no damage or blockage.

    NG: REPLACE PURGE HOSE

    Fig 26: Checking Purge Line (Canister - Fuel Tank)
    G04427337Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP

  21. CHECK PURGE LINE (CANISTER - EVAP VSV)
    1. Check that the pipes and hoses are connected correctly.
    2. Check that the pipes and hoses are not loose or disconnected.
    3. Check the pipes and hoses have no damage or blockage.

    B: REPLACE PURGE HOSE

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP

  22. INSPECT CANISTER

    NG: REPLACE CANISTER

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP

  23. INSPECT FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY
    1. Check that the fuel tank has no damage.
    2. Check the fuel inlet pipe has no damage.
    3. Check leakage from the fuel pump unit

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE DEFECTIVE OR DAMAGED PARTS

    OK: GO TO STEP  40

  24. CHECK CCV
    1. Stop the engine and turn the ignition switch ON.
    2. Switch the CCV (vent valve) using the intelligent tester. Select the intelligent tester menus: DIAGNOSIS, ENHANCED OBD II, ACTIVE TEST and CAN CTRL VSV.
    3. Touch the CCV and check the operation during switching the CCV.

      Result

      RESULT REFERENCE

      CCV (Vent Valve) Conclusion Proceed to
      CCV is operated Electrical circuit of CCV is functioning normally. A
      CCV is not operated Electrical circuit of CCV is malfunctioning. B
      Fig 27: Checking CCV
      G04427338Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    B: Go to step  26

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP

  25. CHECK CCV
    1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    2. Remove the CCV (vent valve).
    3. Connect the CCV connector.
    4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    5. Switch the CCV using the intelligent tester. Select the intelligent tester menus: DIAGNOSIS, ENHANCED OBD II, ACTIVE TEST and CAN CTRL VSV.
    6. Apply air to the CCV port using an air gun and check the airflow.

      Result

      RESULT REFERENCE

      CCV (Vent Valve) Conclusion Proceed to
      Air flows when CCV is OFF (open).
      Air does not flows when CCV is ON (close).
      CCV is functioning normally. Electrical circuit of CCV is malfunctioning. A
      Air flows when CCV is ON (close).
      Air does not flows when CCV is OFF (open).
      CCV is malfunctioning. B
      Fig 28: Removing CCV (Vent Valve)
      G04427339Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    B: REPLACE CCV

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP

  26. CHECK WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CCV - POWER SOURCE)
    1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect the CCV connector.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    4. Measure the voltage between terminal 2 of the wire harness side connector and body ground.

      Result

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Voltage Conclusion Proceed to
      Battery voltage Wire harness (CCV - Power source) is OK. OK
      0 to 3 V Wire harness (CCV - Power source) is short circuit. NG
      Fig 29: >Measuring Voltage Between Terminal 2 Of The Wire Connector And Body Ground
      G04427340Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    B: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP

  27. CHECK WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CCV - ECM)
    1. Switch the CCV using the intelligent tester. Select the intelligent tester menus: DIAGNOSIS, ENHANCED OBD II, ACTIVE TEST and CAN CTRL VSV.
    2. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 of the wire harness side connector and body ground.

      Result

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Resistance Conclusion Proceed to
      More than 10 kΩ when CCV is OFF.
      Less than 10 Ω when CCV is ON.
      ECM and wire harness (CCV - ECM) are OK.
      CCV is malfunctioning.
      OK
      No change Either of wire harness (CCV - ECM) or ECM is malfunctioning. NG
      Fig 30: Measuring Resistance Between Terminal 1 Of Wire Connector And Body Ground
      G04427341Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step 28

    OK: REPLACE CCV

  28. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CCV - ECM)
    1. Check the wire harness between the ECM and CCV.
    2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    3. Disconnect the E7 ECM connector.
    4. Measure the resistance between the CCV and ECM wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1 (CCV) - E7-27 (ECM) Less than 10 Ω
      1 (CCV) - Body ground More than 10 kΩ

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Fig 31: Identifying E7 ECM Connector
    G04427342Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: CHECK AND REPLACE ECM

  29. CHECK EVAP VSV
    1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    2. Switch the EVAP VSV using the intelligent tester. Select the intelligent tester menus: DIAGNOSIS, ENHANCED OBD II, ACTIVE TEST and EVAP VSV (Alone).
    3. Listen to click sounds to check the EVAP VSV operation.

      Result

      RESULT REFERENCE

      EVAP VSV Conclusion Proceed to
      Operated Electrical circuit of EVAP VSV is functioning normally. OK
      Not operated Electrical circuit of EVAP VSV is malfunctioning. NG
      Fig 32: Checking EVAP VSV
      G04427343Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step  32

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP

  30. CHECK EVAP VSV
    1. Disconnect the purge hose of the canister from the EVAP VSV.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Switch the EVAP VSV using the intelligent tester. Select the intelligent tester menus: DIAGNOSIS, ENHANCED OBD II, ACTIVE TEST and EVAP VSV.
    4. Touch the EVAP VSV port to check the vacuum.

      Result

      RESULT REFERENCE

      EVAP VSV Conclusion Proceed to
      Vacuum is applied when EVAP VSV is ON.
      No vacuum is applied when EVAP VSV is OFF.
      EVAP VSV is functioning normally. OK
      No vacuum is applied when EVAP VSV is ON. Electrical circuit of EVAP VSV is malfunctioning. NG
      Fig 33: Disconnecting Purge Hose Of Canister From EVAP VSV
      G04427344Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      HINT:

      The EVAP VSV can be tested with the EVAP Test Equipment (go to step  39).

    NG: Go to step  32

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP

  31. CHECK PURGE LINE (EVAP VSV - THROTTLE BODY)
    1. Check that the vacuum hoses are connected correctly.
    2. Check that the vacuum hoses are not loose or disconnected.
    3. Check the vacuum hoses and tubes for cracks, holes, damage, or blockage.

    NG: REPLACE PURGE HOSE

    Fig 34: Checking Purge Line (EVAP VSV - Throttle Body)
    G04427345Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE EVAP VSV

  32. INSPECT EVAP VSV
    1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect the EVAP VSV connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the EVAP VSV.

      Standard resistance

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      Between terminals 26 to 30 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
      Each terminal - Body ground 10 kΩ or more

    NG: REPLACE EVAP VSV

    Fig 35: Measuring Resistance Of EVAP VSV
    G04427346Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP

  33. INSPECT EVAP VSV
    1. Remove the EVAP VSV.
    2. Apply air to the EVAP VSV using an air gun, check the airflow.
      Fig 36: Removing EVAP VSV
      G04427347Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Apply battery positive voltage across the terminals.
    4. Apply air to the EVAP VSV using an air gun, check the airflow.

      Result

      RESULT REFERENCE

      EVAP VSV Conclusion Proceed to
      Air does not flow when EVAP VSV is OFF.
      Air flows when EVAP VSV is ON.
      EVAP VSV is functioning normally. OK
      Air flows when EVAP VSV is OFF.
      Air does not flow when EVAP VSV is ON.
      Electrical circuit of EVAP VSV is malfunctioning. NG
      Fig 37: Applying Battery Positive Voltage Across Terminals
      G04427348Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE EVAP VSV

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP

  34. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EVAP VSV - POWER SOURCE)
    1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    2. Measure the voltage between the terminal 1 of the wire harness side and body ground.

      Result

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Voltage Conclusion Proceed to
      Battery voltage Wire harness (EVAP VSV - Power source) is OK. OK
      0 to 3 V Wire harness (EVAP VSV - Power source) is short circuit. NG
      Fig 38: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal 1 Of Wire Harness Side And Body Ground
      G04427349Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP

  35. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EVAP VSV - ECM)
    1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect the E7 ECM connector.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    4. Measure the voltage between the terminal 34 of the wire harness side and body ground.

      Result

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Voltage Conclusion Proceed to
      Battery voltage Wire harness (EVAP VSV - ECM) is OK. OK
      0 to 3 V Wire harness (EVAP VSV - ECM) is short circuit. NG
      Fig 39: Identifying E7 ECM Connector
      G04427350Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK: CHECK AND REPLACE ECM

  36. CHECK FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY
    1. Connect the fuel tank cap to the gas cap adaptor.
    2. Connect the pressure hose from the pump to the gas cap adaptor.
    3. Plug the gas cap adaptor port.
    4. Turn the pump ON and pressurize the gas cap adaptor by 24 - 28 mmHg. If the pressure does not reach to 24 mmHg within 45 seconds, stop the pump. The fuel tank cap is malfunctioning.
    5. Turn the pump OFF and seal the pressure line to maintain the pressure.
    6. Measure the pressure change for 2 minutes. If the pressure drops to lower than 15 mmHg, the fuel tank cap is malfunctioning.

      Standard:

      The fuel tank cap keeps the pressure that is 15 mmHg or higher.

    NG: REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP

  37. CHECK LEAK
    NOTE: DO NOT apply the EVAP system to the pressure that is higher than 35 mmHg. The EVAP system will be damaged.
    1. Connect the pressure line from the pump to the EVAP service port.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON but the engine is not running.
    3. Turn the CCV (vent valve) is ON (close) using the intelligent tester. Select the intelligent tester menus: DIAGNOSIS, ENHANCED OBD II, ACTIVE TEST and CAN CTRL VSV.
    4. Turn the pump ON and pressurize the EVAP system by 24 - 28 mmHg.
    5. Turn the pump OFF and seal the pressure line to maintain the pressure. If the pressure does not reach to 24 mmHg within 45 seconds, stop the pump. A leakage is in the EVAP system. If the system has a small leak, a whistling sound may be heard.
    6. Measure the pressure change for 2 minutes. If the pressure drops to lower than 15 mmHg, a leakage is in the EVAP system.

      Standard:

      The EVAP system keeps the pressure that is 15 mmHg or higher.

    NG: Go to step 38

    OK: NO LEAKAGE IN EVAP SYSTEM

  38. LOOK FOR LEAK POINT
    1. Apply the soapy water on suspected components.
    2. Turn the CCV (vent valve) is ON (close) using the intelligent tester. Select the intelligent tester menus: DIAGNOSIS, ENHANCED OBD II, ACTIVE TEST and CAN CTRL VSV.
    3. Turn the pump ON and pressurize the EVAP system by 24 - 28 mmHg.
    4. Turn the pump OFF and seal the pressure line to maintain the pressure. If the pressure does not reach to 24 mmHg within 45 seconds, stop the pump.
    5. Check bubbles to find the leak point:
      • EVAP service port
      • Canister
      • Hose connections/Lines
      • Fuel cap
      • Fuel filler neck
      • Purge line
      • EVAP VSV
      • CCV (vent valve)
      • Fuel pump sending unit
    6. Repair or replace the leak component.
    7. Perform the EVAP system check to confirm no leak.
      Fig 40: Checking Bubbles To Find Leak Point
      G04427351Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NEXT: GO TO STEP  4

  39. CHECK EVAP VSV
    1. Connect the vacuum gauge to the EVAP service port.
      1. Start the engine.
      2. Switch the EVAP VSV using the intelligent tester.

        Select the intelligent tester menus: DIAGNOSIS, ENHANCED OBD II, ACTIVE TEST and EVAP VSV.

      3. Check the vacuum when switching the EVAP VSV. If the vacuum gauge indicates negative value when the EVAP VSV is ON, the EVAP VSV is functioning normally.

        OK: The vacuum gauge indicates negative value when the EVAP VSV is ON.

        Fig 41: Connecting Vacuum Gauge To EVAP Service Port
        G04427352Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step  31

    OK: GO TO STEP  17

  40. CHECK MONITOR STATUS AND DTC
    1. Clear DTCs.
    2. Perform a drive pattern test (See READINESS MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN )
    3. Check that the monitor result is PASS.
    4. Confirm no pending DTC.

    NEXT: REPAIR IS COMPLETE