Inspection Procedure
- CHECK VACUUM HOSES
- Check if the vacuum hose cap is missing.
- If the hose is damaged, replace the vacuum hose assembly.
- Check the air and vacuum hoses for looseness, disconnection and blockage.
NG; REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK VACUUM
- Start the engine.
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the vacuum tank.
- Check that the unconnected port located on the vacuum tank applies suction to your finger.
- Reconnect the vacuum hose.
NG: CHECK AND REPLACE VACUUM SOURCE AND HOSES
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT ECM (ACM VOLTAGE)
- Connect the oscilloscope between terminals ACM and E1 of the ECM connector.
- Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
- Turn the A/C switch on.
- Measure the voltage between terminals ACM and E1 of the ECM connector.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONCondition Specified Condition Shift position is D range, and engine speed is 850 RPM or less Pulse generation Shift position is D range, and engine speed is 950 RPM or more 9 to 14 V Shift position is P range 9 to 14 V
OK: Go to step 8
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT VSV FOR ACM (RESISTANCE)
- Disconnect the V5 VSV for ACM connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals 1 and 2.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 19 to 20 Ω
NG: REPLACE VSV
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACM - ECM)
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and ECM.
- Disconnect the V5 VSV connector for ACM.
- Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
- Check the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V5-2 - E9-6 (ACM) Below 1 Ω V5-2 or E9-6 (ACM) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and ECM.
- CHECK EFI NO. 2 FUSE
- Remove the EFI No. 2 fuse from the engine room R/B.
- Measure the resistance of the EFI No. 2 fuse.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ω
- Reinstall the EFI No. 2 fuse.
NG: REPLACE EFI NO. 2 FUSE
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACM - EFI RELAY)
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and EFI relay.
- Disconnect the V5 VSV connector.
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room J/B.
- Check the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V5-1 (VSV for ACM) - EFI relay terminal 3 Below 1 Ω V5-1 (VSV for ACM) or EFI relay terminal 3 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and EFI relay.
- INSPECT VSV FOR ACM (OPERATION)
- Remove the VSV.
- Check operation of the VSV when battery positive voltage is applied to the terminals of the VSV connector.
Battery positive voltage is not applied:
The air from pipe G is flowing out through pipes E and H.
Battery positive voltage is applied:
The air from pipe F is flowing out through pipes E and H.
NG: REPLACE VSV FOR ACM
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT FRONT ENGINE MOUNT INSULATOR
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the front engine mount insulator.
- Using MITYVAC (Hand-held Vacuum Pump), apply a vacuum of 80 kPa (600 mmHg, 25 in.Hg) and wait for 1 minute.
- Make sure there is no needle movement on the MITYVAC.
- Check that there is no fluid leakage caused by a broken lower diaphragm.
NG: REPLACE FRONT ENGINE MOUNT INSULATOR
OK: SYSTEM OK