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Home >> Toyota >> 2006 >> Highlander Limited, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (3MZ-FE) (Except Hybrid) >> SFI System >> Active Control Engine Mount System >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK VACUUM HOSES
    1. Check if the vacuum hose cap is missing.
    2. If the hose is damaged, replace the vacuum hose assembly.
    3. Check the air and vacuum hoses for looseness, disconnection and blockage.

    NG; REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES

    Fig 1: Checking Air And Vacuum Hoses
    G04427299Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP

  2. CHECK VACUUM
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the vacuum tank.
    3. Check that the unconnected port located on the vacuum tank applies suction to your finger.
    4. Reconnect the vacuum hose.

    NG: CHECK AND REPLACE VACUUM SOURCE AND HOSES

    Fig 2: Reconnecting Vacuum Hose
    G04427300Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP

  3. INSPECT ECM (ACM VOLTAGE)
    1. Connect the oscilloscope between terminals ACM and E1 of the ECM connector.
    2. Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
    3. Turn the A/C switch on.
    4. Measure the voltage between terminals ACM and E1 of the ECM connector.

      Standard voltage

      VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Condition Specified Condition
      Shift position is D range, and engine speed is 850 RPM or less Pulse generation
      Shift position is D range, and engine speed is 950 RPM or more 9 to 14 V
      Shift position is P range 9 to 14 V

    OK: Go to step  8

    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Terminals ACM And E1 Of ECM Connector
    G04427301Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: GO TO NEXT STEP

  4. INSPECT VSV FOR ACM (RESISTANCE)
    1. Disconnect the V5 VSV for ACM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals 1 and 2.

      Standard resistance

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 19 to 20 Ω

    NG: REPLACE VSV

    Fig 4: Identifying V5 VSV For ACM Connector
    G04427302Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACM - ECM)
    1. Check the wire harness between the VSV and ECM.
      1. Disconnect the V5 VSV connector for ACM.
      2. Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
      3. Check the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

        Standard resistance

        TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        V5-2 - E9-6 (ACM) Below 1 Ω
        V5-2 or E9-6 (ACM) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Fig 5: Identifying V5 VSV Connector For ACM
    G04427303Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP

  6. CHECK EFI NO. 2 FUSE
    1. Remove the EFI No. 2 fuse from the engine room R/B.
    2. Measure the resistance of the EFI No. 2 fuse.

      Standard resistance:

      Below 1 Ω

    3. Reinstall the EFI No. 2 fuse.

    NG: REPLACE EFI NO. 2 FUSE

    Fig 6: Removing EFI No. 2 Fuse From Engine Room R/B
    G04427304Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACM - EFI RELAY)
    1. Check the wire harness between the VSV and EFI relay.
      1. Disconnect the V5 VSV connector.
      2. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room J/B.
      3. Check the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

        Standard resistance

        TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        V5-1 (VSV for ACM) - EFI relay terminal 3 Below 1 Ω
        V5-1 (VSV for ACM) or EFI relay terminal 3 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Fig 7: Identifying V5 VSV Connector
    G04427305Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE ECM

  8. INSPECT VSV FOR ACM (OPERATION)
    1. Remove the VSV.
    2. Check operation of the VSV when battery positive voltage is applied to the terminals of the VSV connector.

      Battery positive voltage is not applied:

      The air from pipe G is flowing out through pipes E and H.

      Battery positive voltage is applied:

      The air from pipe F is flowing out through pipes E and H.

    NG: REPLACE VSV FOR ACM

    Fig 8: Inspecting VSV For ACM (Operation)
    G04427306Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP

  9. INSPECT FRONT ENGINE MOUNT INSULATOR
    1. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the front engine mount insulator.
    2. Using MITYVAC (Hand-held Vacuum Pump), apply a vacuum of 80 kPa (600 mmHg, 25 in.Hg) and wait for 1 minute.
    3. Make sure there is no needle movement on the MITYVAC.
    4. Check that there is no fluid leakage caused by a broken lower diaphragm.

    NG: REPLACE FRONT ENGINE MOUNT INSULATOR

    Fig 9: Inspecting Front Engine Mount Insulator
    G04427307Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: SYSTEM OK