Inspection Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (OPERATE VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 2)
- Disconnect the vacuum hose.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the intelligent tester main switch ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / INTAKE CTL VSV1. Operate the VSV.
- Check the VSV operation when it is operated by the intelligent tester.
Standard
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Operation Specified Condition VSV is ON Air from port E flows out through port F VSV is OFF Air from port E flows out through the air filter
OK: Go to step 6
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 2 (OPERATION)
- Check that air flows from port E to the air filter.
- Apply battery positive voltage across the terminals.
- Check that air flows from port E to port F.
NG: REPLACE VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 2
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 2 - ECM)
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and ECM.
- Disconnect the V2 VSV connector.
- Disconnect the E7 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V2-2 - E7-15 (ACIS) Below 1 Ω V2-2 or E7-15 (ACIS) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and ECM.
- CHECK EFI NO. 2 FUSE
- Remove the EFI No. 2 fuse from the engine room R/B.
- Measure the resistance of the EFI No. 2 fuse.
Standard resistance: Below 1 Ω
- Reinstall the EFI No. 2 fuse.
NG: REPLACE EFI NO. 2 FUSE
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 2 - EFI RELAY)
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and EFI relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK VACUUM HOSES (INTAKE MANIFOLD - INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE)
Check that the vacuum hoses are:
- Connected correctly.
- Are not loose or disconnected.
- Do not have cracks, holes or damage.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE
- Inspect the intake air control valve. (See INSPECTION )
NG: REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE
OK: REPLACE ECM
- INSPECT VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 2 (OPERATION)
- Disconnect the VSV connector.
- Check operation of the VSV when battery positive voltage is applied to the terminals of the VSV.
Standard:
Battery positive voltage is not applied:
Air from port E flows out through the air filter. Battery positive voltage is applied:
Air from port E flows out through port F.
NG: REPLACE VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 2
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT ECM (ACIS VOLTAGE)
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage of the ECM E7 connector.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E7-15 (ACIS) - E7-1 (E1) - Engine speed is 4,000 RPM or less
- Throttle valve opening angle is 30° or more
9 to 14 V
OK: Go to step 6
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 2 - ECM)
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and ECM.
- Disconnect the V2 VSV connector.
- Disconnect the E7 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V2-2 - E7-15 (ACIS) Below 1 Ω V2-2 or E7-15 (ACIS) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and ECM.
- CHECK EFI NO. 2 FUSE
- Remove the EFI No. 2 fuse from the engine room R/B.
- Measure the resistance of the EFI No. 2 fuse.
Standard resistance: Below 1 Ω
- Reinstall the EFI No. 2 fuse.
NG: REPLACE EFI NO. 2 FUSE
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 2 - EFI RELAY)
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and EFI relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK VACUUM HOSES (INTAKE MANIFOLD - INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE)
Check that the vacuum hoses are:
- Connected correctly.
- Are not loose or disconnected.
- Do not have cracks, holes or damage.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE
- Inspect the intake air control valve. (See INSPECTION )
NG: REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE
OK: REPLACE ECM