Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If DTCs besides misfire DTCs are memorized simultaneously, troubleshoot the non-misfire DTCs first.
- If the misfire does not occur when the vehicle is brought to the workshop, the misfire can be confirmed by reproducing the condition of the freeze frame data. Also, after finishing the repair, confirm that there is no misfire (See confirmation driving pattern).
- On 6 or 8 cylinder engines, misfiring cylinder identification is disabled at high engine speed and only a general misfire fault code P0300 is stored instead of a cylinder specific misfire fault code (P0301 to P0308).
If the misfire starts in a high engine speed area or the misfire occurs only in a high engine speed area, only code P0300 may be stored.
When only a general misfire fault code like P0300 is stored:
- Erase the general misfire fault code using the hand-held tester
- Start the engine and drive the confirmation pattern.
- Read the value of the misfire ratio for each cylinder. Or read the DTC.
- Repair the cylinder that has a high misfire ratio. Or repair the cylinder indicated by the DTC.
- After finishing repairs, drive the confirmation pattern again and confirm that no misfire occurs.
- When either of SHORT FT #1, LONG FT #1, SHORT FT #2 or LONG FT #2 in the freeze frame data is over the range of +/-20 %, there is a possibility that the air-fuel ratio is becoming RICH (-20 % or less) or LEAN (+20 % or more).
- When COOLANT TEMP in the freeze frame data is less than 80°C (176°F), there is a possibility of misfire only during engine warm-up.
- If the misfire cannot be reproduced, the following reasons may apply: 1) the vehicle has low fuel, 2) improper fuel is being used, or 3) the ignition plug is contaminated.
- Be sure to check the value on the misfire counter after the repair.
- Are there any other codes (besides DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 P0305, P0306, P0307 or P0308) being output?
PREPARATION:
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester main switch ON.
- When using hand-held tester, enter the following menu: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
CHECK:
Read the DTCs using hand-held tester.
RESULT:
DTC OUTPUT DESCRIPTIONDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to "P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307 and/or P0308" A "P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307 or P0308" and other DTCs B HINT:
If any other codes besides "P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307 or P0308" are output, perform the troubleshooting for those DTCs.
- B: Go to relevant DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- A: Go to next step
- Check wire harness, connector and vacuum hose in engine room.
CHECK:
- Check the connection conditions of the wire harness and connector.
- Check for the disconnection, piping and brake of the vacuum hose.
- NG: Repair or replace, then confirm that there is no misfire (See confirmation driving pattern).
- OK: Go to next step
- Check connection of PCV piping.
OK:
PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
- NG: Repair or replace PCV piping.
- OK: Go to next step
- Connect hand-held tester, and read the number of misfire.
PREPARATION:
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester main switch ON.
- Start the engine.
- When using hand-held tester, enter the following menu: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / CYL#1 to CYL#8.
CHECK:
Read the number of misfire on the hand-held tester.
HINT:
When a misfire is not reproduced, be sure to branch below based on the stored DTC.
RESULT:
HIGH MISFIRE RATE CYLINDER DESCRIPTIONHigh Misfire Rate Cylinder Proceed to 1 or 2 cylinders A More than 3 cylinders B - B: Go to step 15 .
- A: Go to next step
- Check spark plug and spark of misfiring cylinder.
PREPARATION:
- Remove the ignition coil assembly.
- Remove the spark plug.
CHECK:
- Check the electrode for carbon deposits.
- Check the spark plug type (See IGNITION SYSTEM ).
- Check electrode gap.
OK:
No large carbon deposit present.
Not wet with gasoline or oil.
Electrode gap: 0.8 mm (0.031 in.)
NOTE: If adjusting the gap of a new spark plug, bend only "the base / ground" electrode. Do not touch the tip. Never attempt to adjust the gap of a used plug.PREPARATION:
- Install the spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.
- Disconnect the injector connector.
- Ground spark plug.
CHECK:
Check if spark occurs while engine is being cracked.
CAUTION: Always disconnect each injector connector.NOTE: Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.OK:
Spark occurs across electrode gap.
- OK: Go to step 8 .
- NG: Go to next step
- Change normal spark plug and check spark of misfiring cylinder.
PREPARATION:
- Change to the normal spark plug.
- Remove the spark plug that may be faulty from the ignition coil assembly.
- Install another spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.
- Disconnect the injector connector.
- Ground the spark plug.
CHECK:
Check if spark occurs while the engine is being cranked.
CAUTION: Always disconnect each injector connector.NOTE: Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.OK:
Spark jumps across electrode gap.
- OK: Replace spark plug.
- NG: Go to next step
- Change to the normal spark plug.
- Check for open and short in harness and connector between ignition coil and ECM.
Check the harness and connector between the ignition coil and the ECM (IGF terminal) connectors:
PREPARATION:
- Disconnect the I1, I2, I3, I4, I5, I6, I7 or I8 ignition coil connector.
- Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
CHECK:
Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
OK:
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition Ignition coil (I1-2) - IGF1 (E8-24) Below 1 Ω Ignition coil (I2-2) - IGF2 (E8-25) Below 1 Ω Ignition coil (I3-2) - IGF1 (E8-24) Below 1 Ω Ignition coil (I4-2) - IGF2 (E8-25) Below 1 Ω Ignition coil (I5-2) - IGF1 (E8-24) Below 1 Ω Ignition coil (I6-2) - IGF2 (E8-25) Below 1 Ω Ignition coil (I7-2) - IGF1 (E8-24) Below 1 Ω Ignition coil (I8-2) - IGF2 (E8-25) Below 1 Ω Ignition coil (I1-2) or IGF1 (E8-24) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Ignition coil (I2-2) or IGF2 (E8-25) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Ignition coil (I3-2) or IGF1 (E8-24) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Ignition coil (I4-2) or IGF2 (E8-25) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Ignition coil (I5-2) or IGF1 (E8-24) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Ignition coil (I6-2) or IGF2 (E8-25) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Ignition coil (I7-2) or IGF1 (E8-24) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Ignition coil (I8-2) or IGF2 (E8-25) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Check the harness and connector between the ignition coil and the ECM (IGT terminal) connectors:
PREPARATION:
- Disconnect the I1, I2, I3, I4, I5, I6, I7 or I8 ignition coil connector.
- Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
CHECK:
Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK:
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition Ignition coil (I1-3) - IGT1 (E8-8) Below 1 Ω Ignition coil (I2-3) - IGT2 (E8-15) Below 1 Ω Ignition coil (I3-3) - IGT3 (E8-11) Below 1 Ω Ignition coil (I4-3) - IGT4 (E8-10) Below 1 Ω Ignition coil (I5-3) - IGT5 (E8-13) Below 1 Ω Ignition coil (I6-3) - IGT6 (E8-12) Below 1 Ω Ignition coil (I7-3) - IGT7 (E8-14) Below 1 Ω Ignition coil (I8-3) - IGT8 (E8-9) Below 1 Ω Ignition coil (I1-3) or IGT1 (E8-8) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Ignition coil (I2-3) or IGT2 (E8-15) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Ignition coil (I3-3) or IGT3 (E8-11) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Ignition coil (I4-3) or IGT4 (E8-10) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Ignition coil (I5-3) or IGT5 (E8-13) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Ignition coil (I6-3) or IGT6 (E8-12) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Ignition coil (I7-3) or IGT7 (E8-14) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Ignition coil (I8-3) or IGT8 (E8-9) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - OK: Replace ignition coil with igniter, then confirm that there is no misfire.
- NG: Repair or replace harness or connector.
- Check ECM terminal of misfiring cylinder.
PREPARATION:
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between the terminals of the E6 and E8 ECM connectors.
OK:
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition #10 (E6-2) - E01 (E8-7) 9 to 14 V #20 (E6-3) - E01 (E8-7) 9 to 14 V #30 (E6-4) - E01 (E8-7) 9 to 14 V #40 (E6-5) - E01 (E8-7) 9 to 14 V #50 (E6-6) - E01 (E8-7) 9 to 14 V #60 (E6-7) - E01 (E8-7) 9 to 14 V #70 (E8-3) - E01 (E8-7) 9 to 14 V #80 (E8-2) - E01 (E8-7) 9 to 14 V - OK: Go to step 11 .
- NG: Go to next step
- Check injector resistance of misfiring cylinder (See INJECTOR
).
- NG: Replace injector.
- OK: Go to next step
- Check for open and short in harness and connector between ignition SW and injector, injector and ECM of misfiring cylinder.
PREPARATION:
- Disconnect the I9, I10, I11, I12, I13, I14, I15 or I16 injector connector.
- Disconnect the E6 or E8 ECM connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors between the ECM and injector.
OK:
Standard:
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition Injector (I9-2) - #10 (E6-2) Below 1 Ω Injector (I10-2) - #20 (E6-3) Below 1 Ω Injector (I11-2) - #30 (E6-4) Below 1 Ω Injector (I12-2) - #40 (E6-5) Below 1 Ω Injector (I13-2) - #50 (E6-6) Below 1 Ω Injector (I14-2) - #60 (E6-7) Below 1 Ω Injector (I15-2) - #70 (E8-3) Below 1 Ω Injector (I16-2) - #80 (E8-2) Below 1 Ω Injector (I9-2) or #10 (E6-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Injector (I10-2) or #20 (E6-3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Injector (I11-2) or #30 (E6-4) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Injector (I12-2) or #40 (E6-5) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Injector (I13-2) or #50 (E6-6) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Injector (I14-2) or #60 (E6-7) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Injector (I15-2) or #70 (E8-3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Injector (I16-2) or #80 (E8-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher PREPARATION:
- Disconnect the I9, I10, I11, I12, I13, I14, I15 or I16 injector connector.
- Disconnect the I18 ignition switch connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance the wire harness side connectors between the injector and ignition switch.
OK:
Standard:
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition Injector (I9-1) - IG2 (I18-6) Below 1 Ω Injector (I10-1) - IG2 (I18-6) Below 1 Ω Injector (I11-1) - IG2 (I18-6) Below 1 Ω Injector (I12-1) - IG2 (I18-6) Below 1 Ω Injector (I13-1) - IG2 (I18-6) Below 1 Ω Injector (I14-1) - IG2 (I18-6) Below 1 Ω Injector (I15-1) - IG2 (I18-6) Below 1 Ω Injector (I16-1) - IG2 (I18-6) Below 1 Ω Injector (I9-1) or IG2 (I18-6) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Injector (I10-1) or IG2 (I18-6) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Injector (I11-1) or IG2 (I18-6) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Injector (I12-1) or IG2 (I18-6) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Injector (I13-1) or IG2 (I18-6) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Injector (I14-1) or IG2 (I18-6) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Injector (I15-1) or IG2 (I18-6) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Injector (I16-1) or IG2 (I18-6) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- NG: Repair or replace harness or connector.
- OK: Go to next step
- Check injector injection of misfiring cylinder (See INSPECTION
).
- NG: Replace injector.
- OK: Go to next step
- Check compression pressure of misfiring cylinder (See COMPRESSION
).
- NG: Repair or replace.
- OK: Go to next step
- Check valve clearance of misfiring cylinder (See VALVE CLEARANCE
).
- NG: Adjust valve clearance.
- OK: Go to next step
- Switch step by number of misfire cylinder (Refer to the result of step 4 ). HIGH MISFIRE RATE CYLINDER DESCRIPTION
High misfire rate cylinder Proceed to 1 or 2 cylinders A More than 3 cylinders B - B: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- A: Go to next step
- Check valve timing (Check for looseness or a jumped tooth of timing belt) (See IGNITION TIMING
).
- NG: Adjust valve timing (Repair or replace timing belt).
- OK: Go to next step
- Check fuel pressure (See FUEL PUMP
).
- NG: Check and repair fuel pump, pressure regulator, fuel pipe line and filter (See SFI SYSTEM ).
- OK: Go to next step
- Check intake air temperature and mass air flow rate.
PREPARATION:
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Check the intake air temperature.
- When using hand-held tester, enter the following menu: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
- Read its value displayed on the hand-held tester.
OK:
Equivalent to ambient temperature
CHECK:
Check the air flow rate.
- When using hand-held tester, enter the following menu: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/ALL/MAF.
- Read its value displayed on the hand-held tester.
OK:
AIR FLOW RATE DESCRIPTIONCondition Air Flow Rate (gm/s) Ignition switch ON (do not start engine) 0 Idling 4 to 6 Running without load (2,500 RPM) 13 to 20 Idling to quickly accelerating Air flow rate fluctuates - NG: Replace mass air flow meter.
- OK: Go to next step
- Check engine coolant temperature sensor.
PREPARATION:
Remove the engine coolant temperature sensor.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between the terminals of the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Resistance:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 1 - 2 2.32 to 2.59 kΩ (20°C (68°F)) 1 - 2 0.310 to 0.326 kΩ (80°C (176°F)) NOTE: In case of checking the engine coolant temperature sensor in the water, be careful not to allow water to go into the terminals. After checking, dry the sensor.HINT:
Alternate procedure: Connect an ohmmeter to the installed engine coolant temperature sensor and read the resistance. Use an infrared thermometer to measure the engine temperature in the immediate vicinity of the sensor. Compare these values to the resistance/temperature graph. Change the engine temperature (by warming up or cooling down) and repeat the test.
- NG: Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
- OK: Go to next step
- Switch step by number of misfire cylinder (Refer to the result of step 4 ). HIGH MISFIRE RATE CYLINDER DESCRIPTION
High misfire rate cylinder Proceed to 1 or 2 cylinders A More than 3 cylinders B - B: Go to step 5 .
- A: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS