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Home >> Toyota >> 2005 >> Sequoia Limited, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine - Diagnostics >> Circuit Inspection >> Typical Malfunction Thresholds >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

  1. Are there any other codes (besides DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 P0305, P0306, P0307 or P0308) being output? 

    PREPARATION: 

    1. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester main switch ON.
    3. When using hand-held tester, enter the following menu: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.

    CHECK: 

    Read the DTCs using hand-held tester.

    RESULT: 

    DTC OUTPUT DESCRIPTION

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
    "P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307 and/or P0308" A
    "P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307 or P0308" and other DTCs B

    HINT:

    If any other codes besides "P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307 or P0308" are output, perform the troubleshooting for those DTCs.

    1. B: Go to relevant  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART  
    2. A: Go to next step 
  2. Check wire harness, connector and vacuum hose in engine room. 

    CHECK: 

    1. Check the connection conditions of the wire harness and connector.
    2. Check for the disconnection, piping and brake of the vacuum hose.
    1. NG: Repair or replace, then confirm that there is no misfire (See confirmation driving pattern). 
    2. OK: Go to next step 
  3. Check connection of PCV piping. 

    OK: 

    PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged. 

    1. NG: Repair or replace PCV piping. 
    2. OK: Go to next step 
  4. Connect hand-held tester, and read the number of misfire. 

    PREPARATION: 

    1. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester main switch ON.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. When using hand-held tester, enter the following menu: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / CYL#1 to CYL#8.

    CHECK: 

    Read the number of misfire on the hand-held tester.

    HINT:

    When a misfire is not reproduced, be sure to branch below based on the stored DTC.

    RESULT: 

    HIGH MISFIRE RATE CYLINDER DESCRIPTION

    High Misfire Rate Cylinder Proceed to
    1 or 2 cylinders A
    More than 3 cylinders B
    1. B: Go to step   15 . 
    2. A: Go to next step 
  5. Check spark plug and spark of misfiring cylinder. 

    PREPARATION: 

    1. Remove the ignition coil assembly.
    2. Remove the spark plug.

    CHECK: 

    1. Check the electrode for carbon deposits.
    2. Check the spark plug type (See IGNITION SYSTEM ).
    3. Check electrode gap.

    OK: 

    No large carbon deposit present. 

    Not wet with gasoline or oil. 

    Electrode gap: 0.8 mm (0.031 in.) 

    NOTE: If adjusting the gap of a new spark plug, bend only "the base / ground" electrode. Do not touch the tip. Never attempt to adjust the gap of a used plug.

    PREPARATION: 

    1. Install the spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.
    2. Disconnect the injector connector.
    3. Ground spark plug.
      Fig 1: Adjusting Gap Of Spark Plug
      G03058084Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    CHECK: 

    Check if spark occurs while engine is being cracked.

    CAUTION: Always disconnect each injector connector.
    NOTE: Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.

    OK: 

    Spark occurs across electrode gap. 

    1. OK: Go to step   8 . 
    2. NG: Go to next step 
  6. Change normal spark plug and check spark of misfiring cylinder. 

    PREPARATION: 

    1. Change to the normal spark plug.
      1. Remove the spark plug that may be faulty from the ignition coil assembly.
      2. Install another spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.
    2. Disconnect the injector connector.
    3. Ground the spark plug.
      Fig 2: Checking Spark Of Misfiring Cylinder
      G03058085Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    CHECK: 

    Check if spark occurs while the engine is being cranked.

    CAUTION: Always disconnect each injector connector.
    NOTE: Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.

    OK: 

    Spark jumps across electrode gap. 

    1. OK: Replace spark plug. 
    2. NG: Go to next step 
  7. Check for open and short in harness and connector between ignition coil and ECM. 

    Check the harness and connector between the ignition coil and the ECM (IGF terminal) connectors: 

    PREPARATION: 

    1. Disconnect the I1, I2, I3, I4, I5, I6, I7 or I8 ignition coil connector.
    2. Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.

    CHECK: 

    Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.

    Fig 3: Identifying Ignition Coil Connector Terminals
    G03058086Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: 

    Standard: 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    Ignition coil (I1-2) - IGF1 (E8-24) Below 1 Ω
    Ignition coil (I2-2) - IGF2 (E8-25) Below 1 Ω
    Ignition coil (I3-2) - IGF1 (E8-24) Below 1 Ω
    Ignition coil (I4-2) - IGF2 (E8-25) Below 1 Ω
    Ignition coil (I5-2) - IGF1 (E8-24) Below 1 Ω
    Ignition coil (I6-2) - IGF2 (E8-25) Below 1 Ω
    Ignition coil (I7-2) - IGF1 (E8-24) Below 1 Ω
    Ignition coil (I8-2) - IGF2 (E8-25) Below 1 Ω
    Ignition coil (I1-2) or IGF1 (E8-24) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Ignition coil (I2-2) or IGF2 (E8-25) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Ignition coil (I3-2) or IGF1 (E8-24) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Ignition coil (I4-2) or IGF2 (E8-25) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Ignition coil (I5-2) or IGF1 (E8-24) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Ignition coil (I6-2) or IGF2 (E8-25) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Ignition coil (I7-2) or IGF1 (E8-24) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Ignition coil (I8-2) or IGF2 (E8-25) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 4: Identifying E8 ECM Connector Terminals
    G03058087Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Check the harness and connector between the ignition coil and the ECM (IGT terminal) connectors: 

    PREPARATION: 

    1. Disconnect the I1, I2, I3, I4, I5, I6, I7 or I8 ignition coil connector.
    2. Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.

    CHECK: 

    Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.

    Fig 5: Identifying Ignition Coil Connector Terminals - Wire Harness Side
    G03058088Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: 

    Standard: 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    Ignition coil (I1-3) - IGT1 (E8-8) Below 1 Ω
    Ignition coil (I2-3) - IGT2 (E8-15) Below 1 Ω
    Ignition coil (I3-3) - IGT3 (E8-11) Below 1 Ω
    Ignition coil (I4-3) - IGT4 (E8-10) Below 1 Ω
    Ignition coil (I5-3) - IGT5 (E8-13) Below 1 Ω
    Ignition coil (I6-3) - IGT6 (E8-12) Below 1 Ω
    Ignition coil (I7-3) - IGT7 (E8-14) Below 1 Ω
    Ignition coil (I8-3) - IGT8 (E8-9) Below 1 Ω
    Ignition coil (I1-3) or IGT1 (E8-8) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Ignition coil (I2-3) or IGT2 (E8-15) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Ignition coil (I3-3) or IGT3 (E8-11) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Ignition coil (I4-3) or IGT4 (E8-10) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Ignition coil (I5-3) or IGT5 (E8-13) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Ignition coil (I6-3) or IGT6 (E8-12) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Ignition coil (I7-3) or IGT7 (E8-14) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Ignition coil (I8-3) or IGT8 (E8-9) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 6: Identifying E8 ECM Connector Terminals
    G03058089Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. OK: Replace ignition coil with igniter, then confirm that there is no misfire. 
    2. NG: Repair or replace harness or connector. 
  8. Check ECM terminal of misfiring cylinder. 

    PREPARATION: 

    Turn the ignition switch ON.

    CHECK: 

    Measure the voltage between the terminals of the E6 and E8 ECM connectors.

    OK: 

    Standard: 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    #10 (E6-2) - E01 (E8-7) 9 to 14 V
    #20 (E6-3) - E01 (E8-7) 9 to 14 V
    #30 (E6-4) - E01 (E8-7) 9 to 14 V
    #40 (E6-5) - E01 (E8-7) 9 to 14 V
    #50 (E6-6) - E01 (E8-7) 9 to 14 V
    #60 (E6-7) - E01 (E8-7) 9 to 14 V
    #70 (E8-3) - E01 (E8-7) 9 to 14 V
    #80 (E8-2) - E01 (E8-7) 9 to 14 V
    Fig 7: Identifying E6 And E8 ECM Connector Terminals
    G03058090Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. OK: Go to step   11 . 
    2. NG: Go to next step 
  9. Check injector resistance of misfiring cylinder (See  INJECTOR  ). 
    1. NG: Replace injector. 
    2. OK: Go to next step 
  10. Check for open and short in harness and connector between ignition SW and injector, injector and ECM of misfiring cylinder. 

    PREPARATION: 

    1. Disconnect the I9, I10, I11, I12, I13, I14, I15 or I16 injector connector.
    2. Disconnect the E6 or E8 ECM connector.

    CHECK: 

    Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors between the ECM and injector.

    OK: 

    Standard: 

    Fig 8: Identifying Injector Connector Terminals - Wire Harness Side
    G03058091Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    Injector (I9-2) - #10 (E6-2) Below 1 Ω
    Injector (I10-2) - #20 (E6-3) Below 1 Ω
    Injector (I11-2) - #30 (E6-4) Below 1 Ω
    Injector (I12-2) - #40 (E6-5) Below 1 Ω
    Injector (I13-2) - #50 (E6-6) Below 1 Ω
    Injector (I14-2) - #60 (E6-7) Below 1 Ω
    Injector (I15-2) - #70 (E8-3) Below 1 Ω
    Injector (I16-2) - #80 (E8-2) Below 1 Ω
    Injector (I9-2) or #10 (E6-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Injector (I10-2) or #20 (E6-3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Injector (I11-2) or #30 (E6-4) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Injector (I12-2) or #40 (E6-5) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Injector (I13-2) or #50 (E6-6) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Injector (I14-2) or #60 (E6-7) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Injector (I15-2) or #70 (E8-3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Injector (I16-2) or #80 (E8-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 9: Identifying E6 And E8 ECM Connector Terminals
    G03058092Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    PREPARATION: 

    1. Disconnect the I9, I10, I11, I12, I13, I14, I15 or I16 injector connector.
    2. Disconnect the I18 ignition switch connector.

    CHECK: 

    Measure the resistance the wire harness side connectors between the injector and ignition switch.

    OK: 

    Standard: 

    Fig 10: Identifying Injector Connector Terminals - Wire Harness Side
    G03058093Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    Injector (I9-1) - IG2 (I18-6) Below 1 Ω
    Injector (I10-1) - IG2 (I18-6) Below 1 Ω
    Injector (I11-1) - IG2 (I18-6) Below 1 Ω
    Injector (I12-1) - IG2 (I18-6) Below 1 Ω
    Injector (I13-1) - IG2 (I18-6) Below 1 Ω
    Injector (I14-1) - IG2 (I18-6) Below 1 Ω
    Injector (I15-1) - IG2 (I18-6) Below 1 Ω
    Injector (I16-1) - IG2 (I18-6) Below 1 Ω
    Injector (I9-1) or IG2 (I18-6) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Injector (I10-1) or IG2 (I18-6) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Injector (I11-1) or IG2 (I18-6) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Injector (I12-1) or IG2 (I18-6) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Injector (I13-1) or IG2 (I18-6) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Injector (I14-1) or IG2 (I18-6) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Injector (I15-1) or IG2 (I18-6) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Injector (I16-1) or IG2 (I18-6) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 11: Identifying Connector Terminals Ignition Switch
    G03058094Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: Repair or replace harness or connector. 
    2. OK: Go to next step 
  11. Check injector injection of misfiring cylinder (See  INSPECTION  ). 
    1. NG: Replace injector. 
    2. OK: Go to next step 
  12. Check compression pressure of misfiring cylinder (See  COMPRESSION  ). 
    1. NG: Repair or replace. 
    2. OK: Go to next step 
  13. Check valve clearance of misfiring cylinder (See  VALVE CLEARANCE  ). 
    1. NG: Adjust valve clearance. 
    2. OK: Go to next step 
  14. Switch step by number of misfire cylinder (Refer to the result of step   4 ). 
    HIGH MISFIRE RATE CYLINDER DESCRIPTION

    High misfire rate cylinder Proceed to
    1 or 2 cylinders A
    More than 3 cylinders B
    1. B:  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  
    2. A: Go to next step 
  15. Check valve timing (Check for looseness or a jumped tooth of timing belt) (See  IGNITION TIMING  ). 
    1. NG: Adjust valve timing (Repair or replace timing belt). 
    2. OK: Go to next step 
  16. Check fuel pressure (See  FUEL PUMP  ). 
    1. NG: Check and repair fuel pump, pressure regulator, fuel pipe line and filter (See  SFI SYSTEM  ). 
    2. OK: Go to next step 
  17. Check intake air temperature and mass air flow rate. 

    PREPARATION: 

    1. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.

    CHECK: 

    Check the intake air temperature.

    1. When using hand-held tester, enter the following menu: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
    2. Read its value displayed on the hand-held tester.

    OK: 

    Equivalent to ambient temperature 

    CHECK: 

    Check the air flow rate.

    1. When using hand-held tester, enter the following menu: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/ALL/MAF.
    2. Read its value displayed on the hand-held tester.

    OK: 

    AIR FLOW RATE DESCRIPTION

    Condition Air Flow Rate (gm/s)
    Ignition switch ON (do not start engine) 0
    Idling 4 to 6
    Running without load (2,500 RPM) 13 to 20
    Idling to quickly accelerating Air flow rate fluctuates
    1. NG: Replace mass air flow meter. 
    2. OK: Go to next step 
  18. Check engine coolant temperature sensor. 

    PREPARATION: 

    Remove the engine coolant temperature sensor.

    CHECK: 

    Measure the resistance between the terminals of the engine coolant temperature sensor.

    Resistance: 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    1 - 2 2.32 to 2.59 kΩ (20°C (68°F))
    1 - 2 0.310 to 0.326 kΩ (80°C (176°F))
    NOTE: In case of checking the engine coolant temperature sensor in the water, be careful not to allow water to go into the terminals. After checking, dry the sensor.

    HINT:

    Alternate procedure: Connect an ohmmeter to the installed engine coolant temperature sensor and read the resistance. Use an infrared thermometer to measure the engine temperature in the immediate vicinity of the sensor. Compare these values to the resistance/temperature graph. Change the engine temperature (by warming up or cooling down) and repeat the test.

    Fig 12: Checking Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
    G03058095Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. 
    2. OK: Go to next step 
  19. Switch step by number of misfire cylinder (Refer to the result of step   4 ). 
    HIGH MISFIRE RATE CYLINDER DESCRIPTION

    High misfire rate cylinder Proceed to
    1 or 2 cylinders A
    More than 3 cylinders B
    1. B: Go to step   5 . 
    2. A:  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS