Inspection Procedure
- CHECK VACUUM HOSES
- Check if the vacuum hose cap is missing.
- If the hose is damaged, replace the vacuum hose assembly.
- Check the air and vacuum hoses for looseness, disconnection and blockage.
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK VACUUM
- Start the engine.
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the vacuum tank.
- Check that the unconnected port located on the vacuum tank applies suction to your finger.
- Reconnect the vacuum hose.
- NG: CHECK AND REPLACE VACUUM SOURCE AND HOSES
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- INSPECT ECM (ACM VOLTAGE)
- Connect the oscilloscope between terminals ACM and E1 of the E9 ECM connector.
- Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
- Turn the A/C switch on.
- Measure the voltage between terminals ACM and E1 of the E9 ECM connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Result:
ACM and ECM terminals an specified condition tableCondition Voltage Shift position is D range, and engine speed is 850 rpm or less Pulse generation Shift position is D range, and engine speed is 950 rpm or more 9 to 14 V Shift position is P range 9 to 14 V
- OK: Go to step 6
- NG: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- INSPECT VSV FOR ACM (RESISTANCE)
- Disconnect the V5 VSV connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals 1 and 2.
Standard: 19 to 21 D. at 20°C (68°F)
- NG: REPLACE VSV
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (VSV FOR ACM - ECM, VSV FOR ACM - EFI RELAY)
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and ECM.
- Disconnect the V5 VSV connector for ACM.
- Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
- Check the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
Tester condition and specified condition tableTester Connection Specified Condition V5-2 - E9-6 (ACM) Below 1 Ω V5-2 or E9-6 (ACM) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Check the wire harness between the VSV and EFI relay.
- Disconnect the V5 VSV connector.
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room J/B.
- Check the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
Tester condition and specified condition tableTester Connection Specified Condition V5-1 (VSV for ACM) - J/B EFI relay terminal 3 Below 1 Ω
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT )
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and ECM.
- INSPECT VSV FOR ACM (OPERATION)
- Remove the VSV.
- Check operation of the VSV when battery positive voltage is applied to the terminals of the VSV connector.
OK:
Battery positive voltage is not applied:
The air from pipe G is flowing out through pipes E and H.
Battery positive voltage is applied:
The air from pipe F is flowing out through pipes E and H.
- NG: REPLACE VSV FOR ACM
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- INSPECT FRONT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the front engine mount insulator.
- Using MITYVAC (hand-held vacuum pump), apply a vacuum of 80 kPa (600 mmHg, 25 in.Hg) and wait for 1 minute.
- Make sure there is no needle movement on the MITYVAC.
- Check that there is no fluid leakage caused by a broken lower diaphragm.
- NG: REPLACE FRONT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR
- OK: SYSTEM OK