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Home >> Toyota >> 2004 >> Highlander Limited, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System (SFI) - Diagnostics (3MZ-FE) >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK VACUUM HOSES 
    1. Check if the vacuum hose cap is missing.
    2. If the hose is damaged, replace the vacuum hose assembly.
    3. Check the air and vacuum hoses for looseness, disconnection and blockage.
      Fig 1: Checking Vacuum Hoses
      G02908545Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES 
    2. OK: GO TO NEXT STEP. 
  2. CHECK VACUUM 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the vacuum tank.
    3. Check that the unconnected port located on the vacuum tank applies suction to your finger.
    4. Reconnect the vacuum hose.
      Fig 2: Checking Vacuum
      G02908546Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: CHECK AND REPLACE VACUUM SOURCE AND HOSES 
    2. OK: GO TO NEXT STEP. 
  3. INSPECT ECM (ACM VOLTAGE) 
    1. Connect the oscilloscope between terminals ACM and E1 of the E9 ECM connector.
    2. Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
    3. Turn the A/C switch on.
    4. Measure the voltage between terminals ACM and E1 of the E9 ECM connector.
      Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Terminals ACM And E1 Of E9 ECM Connector
      G02908547Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result: 

      ACM and ECM terminals an specified condition table

      Condition Voltage
      Shift position is D range, and engine speed is 850 rpm or less Pulse generation
      Shift position is D range, and engine speed is 950 rpm or more 9 to 14 V
      Shift position is P range 9 to 14 V
    1. OK: Go to step   6 
    2. NG: GO TO NEXT STEP. 
  4. INSPECT VSV FOR ACM (RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the V5 VSV connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals 1 and 2.
      Fig 4: Disconnecting V5 VSV Connector Terminals
      G02908548Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard: 19 to 21 D. at 20°C (68°F) 

    1. NG: REPLACE VSV 
    2. OK: GO TO NEXT STEP. 
  5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (VSV FOR ACM - ECM, VSV FOR ACM - EFI RELAY) 
    1. Check the wire harness between the VSV and ECM.
      1. Disconnect the V5 VSV connector for ACM.
      2. Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
      3. Check the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
      4. Fig 5: Disconnecting V5 VSV Connector For ACM And E9 ECM Connector
        G02908549Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard: 

      Tester condition and specified condition table

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      V5-2 - E9-6 (ACM) Below 1 Ω
      V5-2 or E9-6 (ACM) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    2. Check the wire harness between the VSV and EFI relay.
      1. Disconnect the V5 VSV connector.
      2. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room J/B.
      3. Check the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
      4. Fig 6: Removing EFI Relay From Engine Room J/B
        G02908550Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard: 

      Tester condition and specified condition table

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      V5-1 (VSV for ACM) - J/B EFI relay terminal 3 Below 1 Ω
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: REPLACE ECM (See  REPLACEMENT  ) 
  6. INSPECT VSV FOR ACM (OPERATION) 
    1. Remove the VSV.
    2. Check operation of the VSV when battery positive voltage is applied to the terminals of the VSV connector.
      Fig 7: Removing VSV
      G02908551Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: 

      Battery positive voltage is not applied: 

      The air from pipe G is flowing out through pipes E and H. 

      Battery positive voltage is applied: 

      The air from pipe F is flowing out through pipes E and H. 

    1. NG: REPLACE VSV FOR ACM 
    2. OK: GO TO NEXT STEP. 
  7. INSPECT FRONT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR 
    1. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the front engine mount insulator.
    2. Using MITYVAC (hand-held vacuum pump), apply a vacuum of 80 kPa (600 mmHg, 25 in.Hg) and wait for 1 minute.
    3. Make sure there is no needle movement on the MITYVAC.
    4. Check that there is no fluid leakage caused by a broken lower diaphragm.
      Fig 8: Inspecting Front Engine Mounting Insulator
      G02908552Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPLACE FRONT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR 
    2. OK: SYSTEM OK