Inspection Procedure
- CHECK LOW PITCHED HORN ASSY
- Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to the terminal and negative (-) lead to the horn body, and check that the horn blows.
Standard: Horn blows
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE LOW PITCHED HORN ASSY
- OK: Go To Next Step
- Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to the terminal and negative (-) lead to the horn body, and check that the horn blows.
- CHECK RELAY
- Remove the horn relay from the engine room R/B and J/B.
- Check the horn relay continuity, as shown in the illustration and table.
Standard:
- NG: REPLACE RELAY
- OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (TVIP ECU <--> ENGINE ROOM R/B and J/B)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Remove the horn relay from the engine room R/B and J/B.
- Disconnect the TVIP ECU connector.
- Check the continuity between the terminals of the TVIP ECU connector and engine room R/B and J/B connector, as shown in the illustration and table.
Standard:
* : Horn relay terminal.
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ENGINE ROOM R/B and J/B <--> HORN)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Check the continuity between the terminals of the engine room R/B and J/B connector and horn connector, as shown in the illustration and table.
Standard:
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
* : Horn relay terminal.
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: CHECK AND REPLACE TVIP ECU (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE )
- Check the continuity between the terminals of the engine room R/B and J/B connector and horn connector, as shown in the illustration and table.