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DTC 41: Power Source Circuit: Testing

  1. Ensure battery voltage is 10-14 volts. Repair battery and/or charging system if necessary. If no problems are found, go to next step.
  2. Remove ABS ECU with connectors still connected. Turn ignition on. Check voltage by backprobing ECU connector terminals. See POWER SOURCE/GROUND TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION  table. If 10-14 volts does not exist, go to next step. If 10-14 volts exists, perform appropriate ECU pin voltage test under PIN VOLTAGE .
    POWER SOURCE/GROUND TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

    ECU Power Connector/Terminal No. ECU Ground Connector/Terminal No.
    1997 Paseo
    A15/5 A14/7 & A14/10
    1997 Tercel
    A12/5 A13/7 & A13/10
    1998 Tercel
    A12/9 A13/8 & A13/16
  3. Check resistance between ECU ground terminals and a good ground. See POWER SOURCE/GROUND TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION  table. If resistance is one ohm or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than one ohm, repair wiring or connection to ground.
  4. Remove ECU-IG fuse from junction block No. 1, located behind driver's side kick panel. Check fuse and connections. Repair and/or replace if necessary. If fuse is okay, check for open circuit between battery and ABS ECU. If fuse is faulty, check for short circuit in wiring protected by ECU-IG fuse. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary.