DTC 41: Power Source Circuit: Testing
- Ensure battery voltage is 10-14 volts. Repair battery and/or charging system if necessary. If no problems are found, go to next step.
- Remove ABS ECU with connectors still connected. Turn ignition on. Check voltage by backprobing ECU connector terminals. See POWER SOURCE/GROUND TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. If 10-14 volts does not exist, go to next step. If 10-14 volts exists, perform appropriate ECU pin voltage test under PIN VOLTAGE .POWER SOURCE/GROUND TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
ECU Power Connector/Terminal No. ECU Ground Connector/Terminal No. 1997 Paseo A15/5 A14/7 & A14/10 1997 Tercel A12/5 A13/7 & A13/10 1998 Tercel A12/9 A13/8 & A13/16 - Check resistance between ECU ground terminals and a good ground. See POWER SOURCE/GROUND TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is one ohm or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than one ohm, repair wiring or connection to ground.
- Remove ECU-IG fuse from junction block No. 1, located behind driver's side kick panel. Check fuse and connections. Repair and/or replace if necessary. If fuse is okay, check for open circuit between battery and ABS ECU. If fuse is faulty, check for short circuit in wiring protected by ECU-IG fuse. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary.