Test 5
- Driver's & Passenger's Door Key Lock Switch Circuit - Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect ATS ECU connectors. Lock driver's or passenger's door with key. Ensure continuity exists between ground and ATS ECU connector "A" terminal No. 14 (Blue/Black wire). If continuity does not exist, repair open in lock switch circuit. If continuity exists, unlock driver's or passenger's door and ensure continuity does not exist. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short in lock switch circuit.
- Driver's Door Key Unlock Switch Circuit - Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect ATS ECU connectors. Unlock driver's door with key. Ensure continuity exists between ground and ATS ECU connector "A" terminal No. 10 (Blue/Red wire). If continuity does not exist, repair open in unlock switch circuit. If continuity exists, lock driver's door and ensure continuity does not exist. If continuity exists, repair short in unlock switch circuit. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
- Passenger's Door Key Unlock Switch Circuit - Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect ATS ECU connectors. Unlock passenger's door with key. Ensure continuity exists between ground and ATS ECU connector "A" terminal No. 15 (Green/White wire). If continuity does not exist, repair open in unlock switch circuit. If continuity exists, lock passenger's door and ensure continuity does not exist. If continuity exists, repair short in unlock switch circuit. If continuity does not exist, check ATS ECU. See PIN VOLTAGE TESTS . If found to be defective, replace ATS ECU and retest system.