Test 8, Idle Switch Circuit
NOTE:
Ensure throttle position sensor adjustment and operation are normal. See appropriate TESTS W/CODES
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. Adjust or replace throttle position sensor as necessary.
- 1995 1.6L, see: TESTS W/CODES - 1.6L
- 1995 1.8L, see: TESTS W/CODES - 1.8L
- 1996 1.6L, see: TESTS W/CODES - 1.6L
- 1996 1.8L, see: TESTS W/CODES - 1.8L
- Remove CC ECU with connectors connected. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM), ABS and TRAC ECU connectors.
- Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter positive lead, backprobe CC ECU connector terminal No. 21/IDL (Blue wire) and connect negative lead to ground. Ensure battery voltage exists with throttle valve fully opened and less than one volt exists with throttle valve fully closed. If voltage is as specified, go to test for next trouble code displayed or appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING BY SYMPTOM . If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Disconnect Throttle Position (TP) sensor 4-pin Black connector. Measure resistance between connector terminal No. 1 (Brown wire) and terminal No. 2 (Blue wire).
- Ensure one megohm resistance or more exists with throttle valve fully opened and less than 2 ohms exists with throttle valve fully closed. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace throttle position sensor.
- Check harness and connectors between CC ECU and throttle position sensor, and between throttle position sensor and ground. Repair or replace as necessary. If harness and connectors are okay, replace CC ECU and retest system.