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Test 3, Actuator Position Sensor Circuit

  1. Remove CC ECU with connector connected. Turn ignition on and backprobe CC ECU connector. Connect voltmeter positive lead to CC ECU connector terminal No. 24/VR2 (Light Green wire). Connect voltmeter negative lead to CC ECU connector terminal No. 25/VR3 (Blue/Red wire). Move actuator control arm from closed position (deceleration side) to open position (acceleration side). Ensure voltage changes gradually from 1.1-1.4 volts (fully closed) to 3.8-4.5 volts (fully opened). If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, go to test for next trouble code displayed or appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING BY SYMPTOM .
  2. Turn ignition off, remove cruise control actuator and disconnect actuator 7-pin connector. Check resistance between actuator connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/Orange wire) and terminal No. 3 (Blue/Red wire). Resistance should be 2000 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace cruise control actuator and retest system.
  3. Measure resistance between actuator connector terminal No. 2 (Light Green wire) and terminal No. 3 (Blue/Red wire) while moving control arm from deceleration side to acceleration side. Ensure resistance changes gradually from 500 ohms (fully closed) to 1800 ohms (fully opened). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace cruise control actuator and retest system.
  4. Check harness and connector between CC ECU and actuator position sensor. Repair or replace as necessary. Check for loose connections at harness and connector. If connections are okay, replace CC ECU and retest system.