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No Load Test

  1. If a battery/alternator tester is available, connect tester to charging circuit, according to tester manufacturer's instructions. If tester is not available, connect a voltmeter and ammeter to charging circuit. See Fig 2.
    APPLICATION

    Model Amps. (1) Part No.
    Honda
      Accord 60 31100-PC1-004
      Civic 45 31100-PA6-014
      Prelude 50 31100-PA6-901
    Toyota
      Celica 55 27060-35040
      60 27020-35020
      65 27060-43030
      Corolla 50 27020-26102
      55 27060-28030
      Corona 55 27060-28030
      60 27060-35020
      Cressida 65 27060-43030
      Land Cruiser 40 27020-61100
      55 27020-61071
      Pickup
        Diesel 55 27020-54080
        Gas
          Conventional 40 27020-35040
          IC Type 40 27020-35050
      Starlet
        Conventional 45 27020-13130
        IC Type 45 27060-13011
      Supra 65 27060-43030
      Tercel
        Conventional 50 27020-15040
        IC Type 55 27060-15011
    (1) Vehicle manufacturer's part number.
    Fig 1: Exploded View of Nippondenso Alternator for Toyota Pickup
    G09330236Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Most Honda and Toyota alternators are similar. Some have integral IC regulators, others have remote regulators  .

    Fig 2: Meter Hookups for Toyota No Load Test
    G09330237Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    When connecting voltmeter and ammeter, use care not to cause a shorted condition  .

  2. Disconnect wire from terminal "B" of alternator. Connect wire to negative terminal of ammeter. Connect test lead from positive terminal of ammeter to terminal "B" of alternator. Connect positive lead of voltmeter to terminal "B" of alternator. Connect voltmeter negative lead to ground.
  3. Check amperage and voltage with engine running at 2000 RPM. On models with external voltage regulators, voltage should be 13.8-14.8 volts.
  4. On models with IC type voltage regulators, voltage should be 14.0-14.7 volts on Corona, Land Cruiser and Pickups with gasoline engines. On all other Toyota models, voltage should be 13.8-14.4 volts. On all models, current draw should be less than 10 amps.
  5. For further testing procedures for Celica and Tercel, proceed to step 6)  . To further test Corona models with integral IC regulator and Toyota Pickup models, proceed to TERMINAL "F" VOLTAGE TEST .
  6. If voltage reading in step  4) was above the specified range, replace IC regulator. If voltage reading was less than specified range, run engine at 2000 RPM. Connect terminal "F" to ground.
  7. If voltage reading now climbs to within specified range, replace IC regulator. If reading remains below specified range, replace alternator.