No Load Test
- If a battery/alternator tester is available, connect tester to charging circuit, according to tester manufacturer's instructions. If tester is not available, connect a voltmeter and ammeter to charging circuit. See Fig 2.APPLICATION
Model Amps. (1) Part No. Honda Accord 60 31100-PC1-004 Civic 45 31100-PA6-014 Prelude 50 31100-PA6-901 Toyota Celica 55 27060-35040 60 27020-35020 65 27060-43030 Corolla 50 27020-26102 55 27060-28030 Corona 55 27060-28030 60 27060-35020 Cressida 65 27060-43030 Land Cruiser 40 27020-61100 55 27020-61071 Pickup Diesel 55 27020-54080 Gas Conventional 40 27020-35040 IC Type 40 27020-35050 Starlet Conventional 45 27020-13130 IC Type 45 27060-13011 Supra 65 27060-43030 Tercel Conventional 50 27020-15040 IC Type 55 27060-15011 (1) Vehicle manufacturer's part number. Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Most Honda and Toyota alternators are similar. Some have integral IC regulators, others have remote regulators .
When connecting voltmeter and ammeter, use care not to cause a shorted condition .
- Disconnect wire from terminal "B" of alternator. Connect wire to negative terminal of ammeter. Connect test lead from positive terminal of ammeter to terminal "B" of alternator. Connect positive lead of voltmeter to terminal "B" of alternator. Connect voltmeter negative lead to ground.
- Check amperage and voltage with engine running at 2000 RPM. On models with external voltage regulators, voltage should be 13.8-14.8 volts.
- On models with IC type voltage regulators, voltage should be 14.0-14.7 volts on Corona, Land Cruiser and Pickups with gasoline engines. On all other Toyota models, voltage should be 13.8-14.4 volts. On all models, current draw should be less than 10 amps.
- For further testing procedures for Celica and Tercel, proceed to step 6) . To further test Corona models with integral IC regulator and Toyota Pickup models, proceed to TERMINAL "F" VOLTAGE TEST .
- If voltage reading in step 4) was above the specified range, replace IC regulator. If voltage reading was less than specified range, run engine at 2000 RPM. Connect terminal "F" to ground.
- If voltage reading now climbs to within specified range, replace IC regulator. If reading remains below specified range, replace alternator.