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Home >> Suzuki >> 2006 >> Reno Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine Performance - Diagnostic Information And Procedures, DTC Index >> Diagnostic Information and Procedures >> Hard Start >> Troubleshooting

Hard Start: Troubleshooting

TROUBLESHOOTING CHART

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed? - Go to Step 2 Go to "IMPORTANT PRELIMINARY CHECKS "
2
  1. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Check the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor and the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor using the scan tool.
  3. Compare the coolant temperature and the IAT with the ambient temperature when the engine is cold.

Do the ECT and the IAT readings differ from the ambient temperature by more than the value specified?
3 °C (5 °F) Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3
  1. Measure the resistance of the ECT and the IAT sensor.
  2. Compare the resistance value to specifications using the Temperature Vs. Resistance tables for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) P0118 and P0113.
  3. If the resistance is not the same, replace the faulty sensor.

Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
4
  1. Check for a sticking throttle shaft or a binding linkage that may cause a high Throttle Position (TP) sensor voltage. Repair or replace as needed.
  2. Check the TP sensor voltage reading with the throttle closed.

Does the voltage measure within the value specified?
0.4 - 0.8 V Go to Step 5 Go to Step 26
5
  1. Check the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor response and accuracy.
  2. Replace the MAP sensor as needed.

Is the repair complete?
- System OK Go to Step 6
6 Check the fuel pump operation.
Does the fuel pump operate for the specified time when the ignition switch is turned ON?
2 sec. Go to Step 7 Go to Fuel Pump Relay Circuit Check
7 Check the fuel system pressure.
Is the fuel pressure within the specifications?
379 - 393 kPa (55 - 57 psi) Go to Step 8 Go to Step 27
8 Check for water contamination in the fuel.
Is fuel contaminated?
- Go to Step 9 Go to Step 10
9 Replace the contaminated fuel.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
10
  1. Check the fuel injector driver circuit.
  2. Disconnect all of the fuel injector harness connectors at the fuel injectors.
  3. Connect an injector test light between the harness terminals of each fuel injector connector.
  4. Note the test light while cranking the engine.

Does the test light blink at all connectors?
- Go to Step 13 Go to Step 11
11 Check the fuel injector driver wiring harness, the connectors, and the connector terminals for the proper connections.
Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 12 Go to Step 28
12 Repair the wiring harness, the connector, or the connector terminal as needed.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
13 Measure the resistance of each fuel injector.
Is the fuel injector resistance within the valve specified (20 °C [68 °F] - the resistance will increase slightly at higher temperatures)?
11.6 - 12.4 Ω Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
14 Replace any fuel injector with a resistance that is out of specifications.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
15 Perform an injector diagnosis.
Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 16 Go to Step 17
16 Replace any restricted or leaking fuel injectors as needed.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
17
  1. Check for the proper ignition voltage output for each cylinder with a spark tester.
  2. Inspect the spark plugs for cracks, wear, improper gap, burned electrodes, or heavy deposits.
  3. Inspect the ignition wires for short conditions.
  4. Inspect all of the ignition grounds for loose connections.
  5. Inspect the Engine Control Module (ECM) for the proper operation.

Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 18 Go to Step 19
18 Correct or replace any faulty ignition components.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
19 Does the engine misfire or cut out under load or at idle? - Go to IGNITION SYSTEM CHECK Go to Step 20
20 Does the engine start, but then immediately stall? - Go to Step 21 Go to Step 23
21
  1. Remove the Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor.
  2. Inspect for faulty connections and repair as needed.

Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 22 Go to Step 25
22 Repair the faulty connections as needed.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
23
  1. Check for the proper valve timing.
  2. Check the cylinder compression.
  3. Inspect the pushrods, the rocker arms, the valve springs, and the camshaft lobes for excessive wear.
  4. Inspect the intake manifold and the exhaust manifold passages for casting flash.

Is the problem found?
- Go to Step 24 Go to Step 25
24 Repair or replace any components as needed.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
25 Check the idle control operation. Repair or replace components as needed.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
26 Check the Throttle Position (TP) sensor circuit for proper operation.
Repair or replace components as needed.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
27 Repair the fuel system as needed.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -
28 Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
- System OK -