Hard Start: Troubleshooting
TROUBLESHOOTING CHART
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to "IMPORTANT PRELIMINARY CHECKS " |
| 2 |
Do the ECT and the IAT readings differ from the ambient temperature by more than the value specified? |
3 °C (5 °F) | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 |
Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 4 |
Does the voltage measure within the value specified? |
0.4 - 0.8 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 26 |
| 5 |
Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Check the fuel pump operation. Does the fuel pump operate for the specified time when the ignition switch is turned ON? |
2 sec. | Go to Step 7 | Go to Fuel Pump Relay Circuit Check |
| 7 | Check the fuel system pressure. Is the fuel pressure within the specifications? |
379 - 393 kPa (55 - 57 psi) | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 27 |
| 8 | Check for water contamination in the fuel. Is fuel contaminated? |
- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Replace the contaminated fuel. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 10 |
Does the test light blink at all connectors? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Check the fuel injector driver wiring harness, the connectors, and the connector terminals for the proper connections. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 28 |
| 12 | Repair the wiring harness, the connector, or the connector terminal as needed. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 13 | Measure the resistance of each fuel injector. Is the fuel injector resistance within the valve specified (20 °C [68 °F] - the resistance will increase slightly at higher temperatures)? |
11.6 - 12.4 Ω | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 | Replace any fuel injector with a resistance that is out of specifications. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 15 | Perform an injector diagnosis. Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 17 |
| 16 | Replace any restricted or leaking fuel injectors as needed. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 17 |
Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 19 |
| 18 | Correct or replace any faulty ignition components. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 19 | Does the engine misfire or cut out under load or at idle? | - | Go to IGNITION SYSTEM CHECK | Go to Step 20 |
| 20 | Does the engine start, but then immediately stall? | - | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 23 |
| 21 |
Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 25 |
| 22 | Repair the faulty connections as needed. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 23 |
Is the problem found? |
- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 25 |
| 24 | Repair or replace any components as needed. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 25 | Check the idle control operation. Repair or replace components as needed. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 26 | Check the Throttle Position (TP) sensor circuit for proper operation. Repair or replace components as needed. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 27 | Repair the fuel system as needed. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 28 | Replace the ECM. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |