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Home >> Suzuki >> 2003 >> XL-7 Base, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTCS P0107 Or P0108: Map Sensor CIRCIUT - Low Input/High Input >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, go to A4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK  under SYSTEM TESTS.
  2. Access ECM. ECM is located under instrument panel, under glove box. See Figure. Backprobing at ECM, measure voltage between ECM connector C51-3 terminal No. 8 (Red/White wire) and ECM connector E61 terminal No. 24 (Green/Yellow wire). See Figure. With ignition in on position, voltage should be .02 volt or more. With engine idling, voltage should be less than 4.6 volts. If voltage readings are as specified, problem is probably intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If voltage readings are not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor 3-pin harness connector. Check MAP sensor harness connector for poor connection. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If no problem is found, go to next step.
  4. Test MAP sensor. Turn ignition off. Remove MAP sensor. Connect three 1.5 volt batteries in series. Connect positive terminal of batteries to MAP sensor terminal No. 3 (Vin). Connect negative terminal of batteries to MAP sensor terminal No. 1 (GROUND). See Fig 1. Using DVOM, measure voltage between MAP sensor terminal No. 2 (Vout) and ground side of batteries. Voltage reading should be 4.5-5.0 volts. If voltage is as specified, leave battery pack and DVOM connected, and go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace MAP sensor. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
  5. Using hand-held vacuum pump apply specified vacuum to MAP sensor, and check MAP sensor output voltage at specified pressure. See Fig 2. If output voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage output is not as specified, replace MAP sensor. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
  6. Check for open or short in circuits between MAP sensor and ECM. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If no problem is found, go to next step.
  7. Substitute a known-good ECM, and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.
Fig 1: Testing Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor
G96F09890Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
Fig 2: Checking Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Output Voltages
G00163643Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.