Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, go to A4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK under SYSTEM TESTS.
- Observe fuel level gauge. Ensure fuel level gauge reads above empty. Add fuel if necessary, and go to next step.
- Access ECM. ECM is located under instrument panel, under glove box. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Backprobing at ECM, measure voltage between ground and ECM connector E61 terminal No. 28 (Blue/White wire). If reading is less than 7.1 volts, problem is probably intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS
in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If intermittent problem is not found, substitute a known-good ECM and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If voltage reading is 7.1 volts or more, go to next step.
- If voltage reading is 7.1-9 volts, go to step 6. If voltage reading is 9-14 volts, go to next step.
- Check for short to voltage in Blue/White wire between fuel level sensor and ECM. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE
in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. If no problem with wiring is found, check fuel level gauge operation. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If problem is found, repair or replace as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel tank level sensor 12-pin in-line harness connector. See Figure. Using DVOM, measure resistance between component side of fuel tank level sensor harness connector terminals No. 3 (Black/Yellow wire) and No. 4 (Blue/White wire). See Figure. Resistance readings should be as follows:
- Empty: 119-121 Ohms
- Full: 2-4 Ohms
If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, go to step 8.
- Check for open in Blue/White wire between fuel level sensor, fuel level gauge and ECM. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE
in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Also, check for open in Black/Yellow wire between ground and fuel level sensor. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If no problem with wiring is found, substitute a known-good ECM and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.
- Check for open or short in Blue/White wire between fuel level sensor, fuel level gauge and ECM. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE
in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Also, check for open in Black/Yellow wire between ground and fuel level sensor. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If no problem is found, replace fuel level sensor. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.