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Home >> Suzuki >> 2003 >> XL-7 Base, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0123: Throttle Position Sensor Circuit - High Input >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, go to A4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK  under SYSTEM TESTS.
  2. Turn ignition on. On scan tool, select DATA LIST mode and observe TP sensor parameter. Observe scan tool display while depressing accelerator pedal to full open throttle position. If scan tool display remains fixed at 100 percent, go to next step. If scan tool display does not remain at 100 percent, problem is probably intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor 3-pin harness connector. Check for poor terminal contact at TP sensor harness connector. If poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If terminal contact is okay, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Gray/Yellow wire) and No. 3 (Gray/Red wire). See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. If reading is 4-6 volts, go to step  6. If reading is not 4-6 volts, go to next step.
  4. Check for a short to voltage in Gray/Red wire between ECM and TP sensor. Also, check for open or poor connection in Gray/Yellow wire between ECM and TP sensor. If no problem with wiring is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
  5. Substitute a known-good ECM, and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.
  6. Check TP sensor operation. See THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If problem is found, replace TP sensor. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If TP sensor operation is okay, go to next step.
  7. Check for short to voltage in Red/Green wire between TP sensor and ECM. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. If no problem with wiring is found, substitute a known-good ECM, and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC does not reset, testing is complete.