Fuel Pump Circuit Check: Esteem
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Suzuki XL-7, 2002 Suzuki Vitara, 2002 Suzuki Grand Vitara, 2002 Suzuki Esteem, and 2002 Suzuki Aerio. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition on. If fuel pump is heard for 2 seconds, circuit is in good condition. If fuel pump is not heard, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay from underhood fuse/relay box. See Fig 1 . Check for poor, loose, corroded or damage to main relay socket connections. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Using fused jumper wire, jumper fuel pump relay socket connector terminals No. 1 and 2. See Figure . If fuel pump runs, go to step 5 . If fuel pump relay does not run, go to next step.
- Check for open in Pink wire between fuel pump relay and fuel pump. See Figure or Fig 3 . Also, check for open in Yellow/Black wire between fuel pump relay and ECM. Check for open in Red/Black wire between fuel pump relay and ignition switch. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.
- Working with relay, measure resistance between main relay terminals No. 1 and 2. See Figure . No continuity should exist. Measure resistance between main relay terminals No. 3 and 4. Resistance should be 70-110 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace fuel pump relay.
- Apply battery voltage to terminal No. 3, and ground to terminal No. 4, of relay. Continuity should exist between terminals No. 1 and 2 when fuel pump relay is energized. If continuity is as specified, substitute ECM with known good unit. Retest system. If continuity is not as specified, replace fuel pump relay.