Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
NOTE:
For better performance and results of this diagnostic procedure, usage of appropriate wiring diagram is recommended. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE
in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
NOTE:
Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use an ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
- If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, perform TEST D: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK under SYSTEM TESTS, then go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect ECM harness connector G04. See Figure. Also disconnect EVAP-CVV 2-pin harness connector L92. See Figure. Measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector G04 terminal No. 7 (Blue/White wire). See Figure. If voltage is zero volt, go to next step. If any voltage is found, repair short to voltage in Black/Red wire between EVAP-CPV, main relay and ECM. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Perform EVAP-CVV component test. See EVAP CANISTER VENT VALVE under FUEL EVAPORATION under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If EVAP-CVV is okay, go to next step. If EVAP-CVV is faulty, replace as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Ensure ignition switch is in LOCK position and EVAP-CVV harness connector is connected. Disconnect ECM harness connector G04. See Figure. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector G04 terminals No. 8 or 23 (Black/Red wire) and ECM harness connector G04 terminals No. 7 (Blue/White wire). See Figure. If resistance is less than 40 ohms at 68°F (20°C), substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If resistance is 40 ohms or more at 68°F (20°C), repair short circuit in Black/Red or Blue/White wire between EVAP-CVV, main relay and ECM. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .