Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
NOTE:
For better performance and results of this diagnostic procedure, usage of appropriate wiring diagram is recommended. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE
in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
NOTE:
Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use an ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
- If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, perform TEST D: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK under SYSTEM TESTS, then go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, observe throttle valve opening percentage displayed on scan tool from full close throttle valve to wide open throttle valve. If percentage displayed on scan tool is zero percent, go to next step. If any percentage is displayed on scan tool, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO-CODES article. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect TP sensor 3-pin harness connector C29. See Figure. Check TP sensor and harness connector terminals for corrosion or poor connection. If connector terminals are faulty, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If connector terminals are okay, turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and TP sensor harness connector C29 terminals No. 2 (Gray/Blue wire) and No. 3 (Gray/Red wire). See Figure. If voltage is not 4-6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4-6 volts, go to step 6.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Locate ECM. See Figure. Disconnect ECM harness connectors, check connector terminals for corrosion or poor connection. If connector terminals are faulty, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If connector terminals are okay, reconnect ECM harness connectors and disconnect Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor 3-pin harness connector. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Backprobe and measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector C46 terminals No. 18 (Gray/Red wire) and No. 25 (Gray/Blue wire). See Figure. If voltage is not 4-6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4-6 volts, check Gray/Red wire and Gray/Blue wire for open or short circuit between TP sensor and ECM. Also perform MAP sensor component test. See MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If TP sensor circuits and MAP sensor are okay, go to next step. If TP sensor circuits and/or MAP sensor are faulty, repair TP sensor circuits as necessary and/or replace MAP sensor. See MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) sensor 4-pin harness connector. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector C46 terminals No. 18 (Gray/Red wire) and No. 25 (Gray/Blue wire). See Figure. If voltage is not 4-6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4-6 volts, perform FTP sensor component test. See FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If FTP sensor is okay, go to next step. If FTP sensor is faulty, replace FTP sensor. See FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Locate ECM. See Figure. Disconnect ECM harness connector C46. Check circuits between TP sensor and ECM for good insulation. Measure resistance between ground and ECM harness connector C46 terminals No. 18 (Gray/Red wire) and No. 25 (Gray/Blue wire). See Figure. If resistance is infinity, go to next step. If any resistance is found, repair short to ground in Gray/Red wire and/or Gray/Blue wire between TP sensor and ECM. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Check TP sensor by measuring resistance between TP sensor connector terminals (component side). See Figure. See THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR RESISTANCE table. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, replace TP sensor. See THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .