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Home >> Suzuki >> 2003 >> Aerio S, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0461: Fuel Level Sensor Circuit - Performance >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

NOTE: For better performance and results of this diagnostic procedure, usage of appropriate wiring diagram is recommended. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
NOTE: Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use an ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
  1. If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, perform TEST D: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK  under SYSTEM TESTS, then go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect SUZUKI scan tool or equivalent to DLC. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Check for current or pending DTC. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0463 is not retrieved along with P0461, go to next step. If DTC P0463 is retrieved along with P0461, perform diagnose and repair procedure for P0463 first. See DTC P0463: FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT - HIGH VOLTAGE INPUT .
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. If SUZUKI scan tool or equivalent is used for this test procedure, go to next step. If SUZUKI scan tool or equivalent is not used for this test procedure, go to step  5.
  4. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool check and record FUEL LEVEL parameter. Add one gallon (3.7L) of fuel to fuel tank, recheck and record FUEL LEVEL parameter. If FUEL LEVEL parameter does not increase, go to step  6. If FUEL LEVEL parameter increases, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO-CODES article. After repair, retest system for normal operation.
  5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. Reconnect ECM harness connectors and turn ignition switch to ON position. Backprobe and measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector G04 terminal No. 19 (Yellow wire). See Figure. Record measured voltage. Add one gallon (3.7L) of fuel to fuel tank and measure voltage at same harness connector terminal and record measured voltage. If second voltage reading is higher than first voltage reading, go to next step. If second voltage reading is lower than first voltage reading, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO-CODES article. After repair, retest system for normal operation.
  6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect ECM harness connector G04. See Figure. Remove combination meter. See COMBINATION METER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in INSTRUMENT PANELS - AERIO article. Disconnect combination meter 20-pin harness connector G20. See Fig 1. Measure resistance between ground and ECM harness connector G04 terminal No. 19 (Yellow wire). See Figure. If resistance is 10-140 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 10-140 ohms, go to step  8.
  7. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector G04 terminal No. 19 (Yellow wire) and combination meter harness connector G20 terminal No. 8 (Yellow wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open or short circuit between ECM and combination meter. After repair, retest system for normal operation.
  8. Remove fuel tank. See FUEL TANK under FUEL SYSTEM in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. Disconnect fuel level sensor 4-pin harness connector L50. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector G04 terminal No. 19 (Yellow wire). See Figure. If voltage is zero volt, go to next step. If any voltage is found, repair short to voltage in Yellow or Yellow/Red wire between ECM, combination meter and fuel level sensor. After repair, retest system for normal operation.
  9. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and ECM harness connector G04 terminal No. 19 (Yellow wire). See Figure. If resistance is infinity, go to next step. If any resistance is found, repair short to ground in Yellow or Yellow/Red wires between ECM, combination meter and fuel level sensor. After repair, retest system for normal operation.
  10. Reconnect combination meter harness connectors. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ECM harness connector G04 terminal No. 19 (Yellow wire). See Figure. If voltage is 3.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 3.5-5.5 volts, replace combination meter. After repair, retest system for normal operation.
  11. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect fuel level sensor 4-pin harness connector L50, located on top of fuel tank. See Figure. Measure resistance between combination meter harness connector G20 terminal No. 8 (Yellow wire) and fuel level sensor harness connector L50 terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Red wire). See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair short circuit in Yellow wire and/or Yellow/Red wire between combination meter and fuel level sensor. After repair, retest system for normal operation.
  12. Perform fuel level sensor component test. See FUEL LEVEL SENSOR under COMPONENT TESTS in INSTRUMENT PANELS - AERIO article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If fuel lever sensor is okay, substitute ECM with a known good unit and retest system for normal operation. If fuel level sensor is faulty, replace fuel level sensor and retest system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Identifying Combination Meter Harness Connector G20 Terminals
G00232469Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
Fig 2: Identifying Fuel Level Sensor Harness Connector L50 Terminals
G00232470Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.