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Home >> Suzuki >> 2003 >> Aerio S, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0453: EVAP System Pressure Sensor - High Input >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

NOTE: For better performance and results of this diagnostic procedure, usage of appropriate wiring diagram is recommended. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
NOTE: Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use an ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
  1. If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, perform TEST D: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK  under SYSTEM TESTS, then go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. Check ECM and harness connectors for poor, loose, corroded or damaged connector terminals. If connector terminals are faulty, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If connector terminals are okay, reconnect ECM harness connectors and turn ignition switch to ON position. Backprobe and measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector C46 terminal No. 18 (Gray/Red wire). See Figure. If voltage is 4-6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4-6 volts, repair open circuit in Gray/Red wire between FTP sensor, Throttle Position (TP) sensor, Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor and ECM. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
  3. Disconnect ECM harness connector G04. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector G04 terminal No. 33 (Red/Yellow wire). See Figure. If voltage is zero volt, go to next step. If any voltage is found, check Red/Yellow wire for short to voltage between FTP sensor and ECM. If short to voltage is found, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If short to voltage is not found, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
  4. Perform FTP sensor component test. See FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR under FUEL EVAPORATION under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If FTP sensor is okay, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If FTP sensor is faulty, replace FTP sensor and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .