Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
NOTE:
For better performance and results of this diagnostic procedure, usage of appropriate wiring diagram is recommended. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE
in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
NOTE:
Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use an ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
- If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, perform TEST D: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK under SYSTEM TESTS, then go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, observe and record ECT sensor value. If ECT sensor value is 401°F (205°C), go to next step. If ECT sensor value is not 401°F (205°C), problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO-CODES article. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect ECT sensor 2-pin harness connector C21. See Figure. Check ECT sensor harness connector terminals for corrosion or poor connection. If connector terminals are faulty, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If connector terminals are okay, turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between ground and ECT harness connector C21 terminal No. 2 (Light Green wire). See Figure. If voltage is not 4-6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4-6 volts, go to step 6.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and ECT harness connector C21 terminal No. 2 (Light Green wire). If resistance is infinity, go to next step. If any resistance is found, check Light Green wire for short to ground between ECM and ECT sensor. If short is found, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If no short is found, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector C46 terminal No. 12 (Light Green wire). See Figure. If voltage is zero volt, go to next step. If any voltage is found, check Light Green wire for short to other circuits between ECM and ECT sensor. If short circuit is found, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .If short circuit is not found, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Perform ECT sensor component test. See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If ECT sensor is faulty, replace ECT sensor. See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If ECT sensor is okay, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .