LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Suzuki >> 2001 >> Vitara JS, 4D Utility, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0131: Ho2S No. 1 Circuit, Low Input, Or DTC P0132: Ho2S No. 1 Circuit, High Input >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC P0131 or P0132 is set, go to next step. If DTCs P0131 and P0132 are not set, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Increase and hold engine speed at 2000 RPM for one minute. Allow engine to return to idle. Rapidly increase engine speed 5-6 times repeatedly while monitoring HO2S No. 1 parameter on scan tool. If reading does not vary from less than 0.3 volt to more than 0.6 volt, go to next step. If reading varies from less than 0.3 volt to more than 0.6 volt, go to step  5.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect HO2S No. 1 connector. Check for poor terminal contact at HO2S No. 1 connector. If poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If terminal contact is okay, start engine. Measure voltage between HO2S No. 1 connector terminals No. 1 (Gray/Yellow wire) and 2 (Red wire) while repeatedly revving engine. If reading varies from less than 0.3 volt to more than 0.6 volt, go to next step. If reading does not vary from less than 0.3 volt to more than 0.6 volt, replace HO2S No. 1 and retest system.
  4. Check for short or open in Red wire between HO2S No. 1 and PCM 26-pin connector C51-3 terminal No. 11. Also check for short or open in Gray/Yellow wire between HO2S No. 1 and PCM 26-pin connector C51-3 terminal No. 22. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary. If wires are okay, replace PCM and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
  5. Operate engine at 2000 RPM for one minute. Reduce engine speed. With engine idling, using scan tool, check short term fuel trim value. If value is between -20 and +20 percent, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. Go to next step.
  6. If intermittent problem is not found, replace PCM and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If value is not between -20 and +20 percent, go to DTC P0171: TOTAL FUEL TRIM IS GREATER THAN ALLOWED SPECIFICATION, OR DTC P0172: TOTAL FUEL TRIM IS LESS THAN ALLOWED SPECIFICATION .