Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC P0102 is set, go to next step. If DTC P0102 is not set, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, read MAF sensor values at idle and at 2500 RPM. See MAF SENSOR STANDARD VALUES table. If MAF sensor values are not as specified, go to next step. If MAF sensor values are as specified, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Blue/Black wire). If reading is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If reading is not 10-14 volts, check for short or open in Blue/Black wire between MAF sensor and main relay. Repair as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect MAF sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM 26-pin connector C51-3 terminal No. 5 (Purple/Green wire) and terminal No. 10 (Purple/White wire). See Figure. If reading is not 1-1.6 volts, go to next step. If reading is 1-1.6 volts, check for poor terminal contact at PCM 26-pin connector C51-3. If poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If terminal contact is okay, replace PCM and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Check for short or open in Purple/White wire between PCM 26-pin connector C51-3 terminal No. 10 and MAF sensor. If wire is okay, check for poor terminal contact at MAF sensor connector. If poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If terminal contact is okay, replace MAF sensor and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .