Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Observe main relay (located in instrument panel fuse/relay block) while cycling ignition switch between ON and OFF position. See Fig 1. If no sound is heard from main relay, go to next step. If operating sound is heard from main relay, go to step 4.
- Check condition of FI fuse (15-amp) located in engine compartment relay/fuse block. If FI fuse is blown, check for suspect short circuit and repair as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If FI fuse is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove main relay. Inspect and repair main relay terminals if necessary. Check for continuity between main relay terminals "A" and "B". See Fig 2. No continuity should be indicated. Measure resistance between terminals "C" and "D". Resistance should be 79-95 ohms at about 68°F (20°C). Use fused jumper wires to connect battery voltage and ground to terminals "C" and "D". There should now be continuity between terminals "A" and "B". If test results are not as specified, replace main relay. If main relay is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 26-pin connector C51-3. Reinstall main relay. Check for poor terminal contact at PCM 26-pin connector C51-3. If poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary and retest system. If terminal contact is okay, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PCM 26-pin harness connector C51-3 terminal No. 20 (Black/White wire). See Figure. If reading is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If reading is not 10-14 volts, check for open in Black/White wire between ignition switch and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary and retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 35-pin connector E61. Check for poor terminal contact at PCM 35-pin connector E61. If poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary and retest system. If terminal contact is okay, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PCM 35-pin harness connector E61 terminal No. 9 (Blue wire). See Figure. If reading is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If reading is not 10-14 volts, check for open in Black/Red wire between FI fuse (15-amp) and main relay, and Blue wire between main relay and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary and retest system.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between ground and PCM 35-pin harness connector E61 terminal No. 9 (Blue wire). Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PCM 26-pin harness connector C51-3 terminal No. 15 (Blue/Black wire). If reading is not 10-14 volts, go to next step. If reading is 10-14 volts, check for open in Black/Blue wire between PCM 26-pin harness connector C51-3 terminal No. 17 and ground. If wire is okay check for open in Black/Blue wire between PCM 30-pin harness connector C51-2 terminal No. 28 and ground. If wire is okay check for open in Black/Green wire between PCM 26-pin harness connector C51-3 terminal No. 6 and ground. Repair wires as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wires are okay, replace PCM and retest system.
- If main relay operating sound was heard in step 1, go to next step. If operating sound was not heard in step 1, check for open in Black/Red wire between FI fuse (15-amp) and main relay, and Blue wire between main relay and PCM 35-pin harness connector E61 terminal No. 9. Repair as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Remove main relay. Inspect and repair main relay terminals if necessary. Check for continuity between main relay terminals "A" and "B". See Fig 2. No continuity should be indicated. Measure resistance between terminals "C" and "D". Resistance should be 79-95 ohms at about 68°F (20°C). Go to next step.
- Use fused jumper wires to connect battery voltage and ground to terminals "C" and "D". There should now be continuity between terminals "A" and "B". If test results are not as specified, replace main relay. If main relay is okay, check for open in Black/Red wire between FI fuse (15-amp) and main relay, and Blue wire between main relay and PCM 35-pin harness connector E61 terminal No. 9. Repair as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.