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Home >> Suzuki >> 2001 >> Swift GA, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit High Input >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

NOTE: Before beginning diagnosis and repair procedure, ensure ambient temperature is more than -40°F (-40°C).
  1. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC P0113 is set, go to next step. If DTC P0113 is not set, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  2. Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0108, P0113, P0118, P0123 and P0450 are set, check for an open in Light Green/Black wire between PCM 16-pin connector C22 terminal No. 9 and IAT sensor connector. See Figure. Repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC P0108, P0113, P0118, P0123 and P0450 are not present and Light Green/Black wire is okay, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select IAT parameter. If parameter reads -40°F (-40°C), go to next step. If parameter does not read -40°F (-40°C), problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAT sensor connector located next to air cleaner housing. Check for poor connection at IAT sensor connector. If connection is okay, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAT sensor harness connector Gray wire terminal. Go to next step.
  5. If reading is 4-6 volts, go to next step. If reading is not 4-6 volts, check for poor connection at PCM 16-pin harness connector C22. If connection is okay, check for open or short to power in Light Green/Black wire between IAT sensor and PCM 16-pin connector C22 terminal No. 9. See Figure. Repair as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If wire is okay, replace PCM and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
  6. Using a fused jumper wire, jumper terminals at IAT sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. If parameter on scan tool reads 246°F (119°C), replace IAT sensor and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If parameter reading is not 246°F (119°C), check for poor connection at PCM 16-pin connector C22. If connection is okay, check for open in Light Green/Black wire between IAT sensor and PCM 16-pin connector C22 terminal No. 9. See Figure. If wire is okay, replace PCM and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .