Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If DTC P0106 is set, go to next step. If DTC P0106 is not set, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1450 or P1451 is present, go to appropriate test. See DTC P1450: BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR, LOW OR HIGH INPUT or DTC P1451: BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE PROBLEM DURING CRANKING . If DTC P1450 or P1451 is not present, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select MAP sensor parameter. Ensure MAP sensor value on scan tool indicates barometric pressure of about 100 kPa. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Ensure A/C is off. Momentarily increase engine speed to more than 3000 RPM, and return to idle. Record MAP sensor value. MAP sensor value should change by more than 33 kPa from key on engine off value of about 100 kPa. Go to next step.
- If MAP sensor value does not change as specified, go to next step. If MAP sensor value changes as specified, problem is intermittent. Check for poor connections or loose wires. Also check for restriction in MAP vacuum line caused by frozen MAP sensor filter. If no problem was found, system is okay at this time. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Disconnect MAP sensor vacuum hose from intake manifold. Test MAP sensor operation. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING. Replace MAP sensor as necessary and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If MAP sensor is okay, check for intake system leaks and poor engine compression. Engine compression should be a minimum of 156 psi (11 kg/cm2 ) at 250 RPM with a maximum variation of 14 psi. If no problems are found, replace PCM and go to DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .