Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Observe main relay (located in engine compartment fuse/relay block located in left side of engine compartment) while ignition is cycled on, then off. See Fig 1. If no operating sound is heard from main relay, go to next step. If operating sound is heard from main relay, turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 26-pin connector C21 and go to step 8.
- Turn ignition off. Remove main relay. Measure resistance between main relay terminals No. 3 and 4. See Fig 1. Resistance should be 79-95 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace main relay.
- Check continuity between main relay terminals No. 1 and 2. Continuity should not exist. Apply battery voltage to terminal No. 3, and ground to terminal No. 4, of main relay. Continuity should exist between terminals No. 1 and 2 when main relay is energized. If continuity is as specified, go to next step. If continuity is not as specified, replace main relay.
- Check FI fuse (15-amp) in engine compartment relay/fuse block. If fuse is blown, check for short to ground in appropriate circuit and repair as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuse is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Install main relay. Disconnect PCM connectors. Check PCM 22-pin connector C23 and PCM 26-pin connector C21 for poor connection. Repair as necessary and retest system. If connections are okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PCM 22-pin harness connector C23 terminal No. 20 (Black/White wire). See Figure. If 10-14 volts are present, go to step 8. If 10-14 volts are not present, check for open in Black/White wire between PCM and IG fuse (15-amp) in fuse/relay block located under left side of instrument panel. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary and retest system. If Black/White wire is okay, check for open in Blue/Black wire between ignition switch and IG fuse (15-amp) in fuse/relay block located under left side of instrument panel. If Blue/Black wire is okay, go to next step.
- Measure voltage between ground and PCM 26-pin harness connector C21 terminal No. 19 (Black/Blue wire). See Figure. If 10-14 volts are present, go to next step. If 10-14 volts are not present, check for open in Black/Blue wire between PCM and main relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary and retest system. If Black/Blue wire is okay, check for open in White/Red wire between main relay and FI fuse (15-amp) in engine compartment fuse/relay block located in left side of engine compartment. Repair as necessary and retest system.
- Using a fused jumper wire, ground PCM 26-pin harness connector C21 terminal No. 19 (Blue/Black wire). See Figure. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PCM 26-pin harness connector C21 terminal No. 2 (White/Blue wire). If 10-14 volts are not present, go to next step. If 10-14 volts are present, check for open in Black/Green wire, Black/Blue wire and Black/Red wire between ground and PCM 26-pin harness connector C21 terminals No. 1, No. 13 and No. 26, individually. If wires are okay, replace PCM and retest system.
- If main relay operating sound was heard in step 1, go to next step. If operating sound was not heard in step 1, check for open in White/Red wire between main relay and FI fuse (15-amp) in engine compartment fuse/relay block located in left side of engine compartment. If White/Red wire is okay, check for open in White/Blue wire between main relay and PCM 26-pin harness connector C21 terminals No. 2 or No. 15. See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Remove main relay. Measure resistance between main relay terminals No. 3 and 4. See Fig 1. Resistance should be 70-110 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace main relay.
- Check continuity between main relay terminals No. 1 and 2. Continuity should not exist. Apply battery voltage to terminal No. 3, and ground to terminal No. 4, of main relay. Continuity should exist between terminals No. 1 and 2 when main relay is energized. If continuity is not as specified, replace main relay. If continuity is as specified, check for open in White/Red wire between main relay and FI fuse (15-amp) in engine compartment fuse/relay block located in left side of engine compartment. If White/Red wire is okay, check for open in White/Blue wire between main relay and PCM 26-pin harness connector C21 terminals No. 2 or No. 15. See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Retest system.
Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.