Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0463 is set, test that DTC first. See DTC P0463: FUEL LEVEL SENSOR (GAUGE) CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT . If DTC P0463 is not set, go to next step.
- If not using scan tool, go to next step. If using scan tool, turn ignition off and connect scan tool. Turn ignition on and note fuel level displayed on scan tool. Add one gallon (3.7 L) of fuel to tank and recheck fuel level displayed on scan tool. If fuel level increased by about 7 percent, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If displayed fuel level does not increase by about 7 percent, go to step 4.
- Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, backprobe between ground and PCM 22-pin connector C23 terminal No. 11 (Yellow/Red wire). See Figure. Voltage should be 1-4 volts (0.9-3.4 volts, if vehicle is not equipped with a tachometer). Record reading. Turn ignition off. Add one gallon (3.7 L) of fuel to tank. Turn ignition on. Recheck voltage reading. Voltage should drop about 0.3 volts (0.2 volts, if vehicle is not equipped with a tachometer). If voltage is lower, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If voltage is not lower, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel level sensor harness connector. See Fig 1. Check for poor terminal contact at fuel level sensor connector. If poor terminal contact is found, repair as necessary. If terminal contact is okay, measure resistance between ground and component side of fuel level sensor harness connector terminals No. 1 (Yellow/Red wire) as one gallon (3.7 L) of fuel is added to fuel tank. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to next step.
- If resistance decreases smoothly within a 2-121 ohm range, go to next step. If resistance does not decrease, or resistance is out of range, check for short or open in Yellow/Red wire between fuel level sensor, fuel gauge and PCM 22-pin connector C23 terminal No. 11. If wire is okay, replace fuel level sensor. Retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Check PCM 22-pin harness connector C23 for poor connection. If poor connection is found, repair as necessary and retest system. If connection is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Ensure fuel level sensor harness connector is disconnected. Fuel gauge should read empty. Connect a fused jumper wire between ground and harness side of fuel level sensor harness connector terminals No. 1 (Yellow/Red wire). See Fig 1. Fuel gauge should read full. Go to next step.
- If fuel gauge reads as specified, replace PCM and retest system. If fuel gauge does not read as specified, check for short or open in Yellow/Red wire between fuel level sensor, fuel gauge and PCM 22-pin connector C23 terminal No. 11. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Also check for open in Black wire between ground and fuel level sensor. If wires are okay, replace fuel level sensor and retest system.
Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.