DTC P0461: Fuel Level Sensor (Gauge) Circuit Performance Problem
NOTE:
If DTC P0463 is set, diagnose that DTC first.
- If scan tool is unavailable, go to next step. If using scan tool, turn ignition off and connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on and note fuel level displayed on scan tool. Add one gallon (3.7 L) of fuel to tank and recheck fuel level displayed on scan tool. If fuel level increased by about 7%, problem is intermittent or due to a faulty PCM. Go to INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If displayed fuel level does not increase by about 7%, go to step 3 .
- Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, backprobe between ground and PCM 22-pin harness connector "C" terminal No. 11 (Pink/Blue wire on Esteem, or Yellow/Red wire on Swift). Record reading. Turn ignition off. Add one gallon (3.7 L) of fuel to tank. Turn ignition on. Recheck voltage reading. Voltage should vary more than 0.3 volt within a 1-4 volt range (0.2 volt within a 0.9-3.4 volts range if not equipped with a tachometer). If voltage varies as specified, problem is intermittent or due to a faulty PCM. Go to INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If voltage does not vary as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel level sensor harness connector. Measure resistance of fuel level sensor as one gallon (3.7 L) of fuel is added to fuel tank. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If resistance decreases smoothly within a 3-120 ohm range, go to next step. If resistance does not decrease, or resistance is out of range, check fuel level sensor harness. If harness is okay, replace fuel level sensor. Retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Check PCM 22-pin harness connector "C" terminal No. 11 for poor connection. If poor connection is found, repair as necessary and retest system. If connection is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Ensure fuel level sensor harness connector is disconnected. Fuel gauge should read empty. Ground Pink/Blue wire (Esteem) or Yellow/Red wire (Swift) at fuel level sensor harness connector. Fuel gauge should read full. If fuel gauge reads as specified, replace PCM and retest system. If fuel gauge does not read as specified, check Pink/Blue wire (Esteem) or Yellow/Red wire (Swift) for an open or short. Check Black wire for an open circuit. If connectors and wiring are okay, replace fuel level sensor.