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DTC P0122 - Throttle Position (TP) Circuit Low Input

  1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Observe throttle valve opening percentage on scan tool. If display reads 2 percent or less, go to next step. If display reading is greater than 2 percent, check for an intermittent problem. See TESTS W/O CODES article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect harness connector from TP sensor. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and Pink wire at TP sensor harness connector. If reading is 4-6 volts, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, check Pink wire for open or short to ground. Repair as necessary. Retest system.
  3. Turn ignition off. Unplug PCM connector "B". Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity between Green/Red wire at TP sensor harness connector and PCM harness connector "B", terminal No. 9. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, check Green/Red wire for an open or poor connection. Repair as necessary. Retest system.
  4. Check for continuity between Gray wire at TP sensor harness connector and PCM harness connector "B", terminal No. 6. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, check Gray wire for an open or poor connection. Repair as necessary. Retest system.
  5. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between the specified TP sensor terminals. Refer to the TP SENSOR RESISTANCE  table. See Figure . Replace TP sensor if resistance is not as specified. If resistance is as specified, replace PCM. Retest system.