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DTC P0121 - Throttle Position (TP) CKT Range/Performance Problem

NOTE: If DTC P1450 or P1451 is set, diagnose that DTC first.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and PCM connector "B", terminal No. 6 (Gray wire) with throttle closed (idle position), then fully open. Adjust TP sensor if voltage is not as specified. See TP SENSOR VOLTAGE  table. See ADJUSTMENTS article for adjustment procedures. If TP sensor tests as specified, go to next step.
    TP SENSOR VOLTAGE

    Throttle Position Volts
    Closed 0.1-1.1
    Open 3.2-4.6
  2. As throttle position is changed from closed to open, TP sensor voltage should rise steadily. If TP sensor reading is erratic, go to next step. If TP sensor is okay, check PCM for poor connections. If connections are okay, replace PCM. Retest system.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect the TP sensor harness connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between the specified TP sensor terminals. Refer to the TP SENSOR RESISTANCE  table below. See Fig 1 . Replace TP sensor if resistance is not as specified. If resistance is as specified, check Pink wire, Gray wire or Green/Red wire between TP sensor and PCM for high resistance. Repair as necessary. If wires are okay, replace PCM. Retest system.
TP SENSOR RESISTANCE

Between Terminals No. Ohms
1 & 4 2.87-5.33
2 & 4 (1) 100-20,000
(1) Varies with throttle position.
Fig 1: Identifying TP Sensor Terminals
G96J09892Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.