Both Lock And Unlock Do Not Function With Keyless Entry System
Trouble causes:
- Power supply circuit malfunction in TPMS & keyless entry control module or the keyless entry control module
- Malfunction in TPMS & keyless entry control module or the keyless entry control module
- Keyless transmitter malfunction
- Keyless transmitter out of battery
- Circumference environment such as external radio waves and obstacles
- Keyless transmitter and vehicle out of sync
- Inspect LAN system according to the basic diagnostic procedure, and make sure that there is no fault.
- Check that the TPMS & keyless entry control module or keyless entry control module is functioning.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ENTRY (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
Wiring diagram :
Keyless entry system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK KEYLESS TRANSMITTER
.
Check the keyless transmitter battery. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS TRANSMITTER>INSPECTION .
Is the battery OK?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Replace the keyless transmitter battery. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS TRANSMITTER .
- SYNCHRONIZE KEYLESS TRANSMITTER AND VEHICLE
.NOTE: Work required when both lock and unlock do not function with keyless entry system because of out of sync.
Under a specific condition, a registered keyless transmitter may get out of sync with the vehicle and become unusable.
Main causes of synchronization reset:
- When the keyless transmitter button is operated exceeding a certain number of times under conditions where its signals do not reach the vehicle*.
*Conditions where signals do not reach:
- The keyless transmitter is away from the vehicle.
- There is an obstacle between the keyless transmitter and the vehicle.
- There is an intense electric field (such as neon sign) around the keyless transmitter and/or the vehicle.
- When the battery is removed and installed with the keyless transmitter button pressed.
- When the keyless transmitter button is operated when the transmitter is out of battery.
- When the keyless transmitter is operated near a device that emits radio waves in the 400 MHz band (smartphone, mobile PC, etc.).
- Press any keyless transmitter button 300 times or more at a pace of around once per second in the vicinity of the vehicle (within 5 m).
- Check that it operates properly.
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Finish the diagnosis.
It is possible that the keyless transmitter and the vehicle got out of sync due to use environment or improper operation.
No : Replace the keyless transmitter. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS TRANSMITTER>REPLACEMENT .
If lock and unlock still do not function after the replacement, Go to 3.
- When the keyless transmitter button is operated exceeding a certain number of times under conditions where its signals do not reach the vehicle*.
- CHECK DOOR LOCK CIRCUIT
.
Check that the lock/unlock operates with the door lock switch.
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Check the door lock circuit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM>INSPECTION>BASIC INSPECTION .
- CHECK FUSE
.
Check the fuse. Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Replace the fuse.
- CHECK HARNESS (POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT)
.
- Disconnect the TPMS & keyless entry control module connector or keyless entry control module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using a tester, measure the voltage between TPMS & keyless entry control module connector or TPMS control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(L83) No. 12 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 9 - 16 V?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Repair or replace faulty parts.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND CIRCUIT)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between TPMS & keyless entry control module connector or keyless entry control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(L83) No. 7 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Replace the TPMS & keyless entry control module or keyless entry control module. Ref. to WHEEL AND TIRE SYSTEM>TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ENTRY CONTROL MODULE .
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.