DTC P0872: Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch "C" Circuit Low: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
Shift characteristics malfunction
- Use CHECK BOARD when measuring the TCM terminal voltage and resistance.
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform the last step of the basic diagnostic procedure. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
Wiring diagram:
CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNAL (STALL TEST)
.
- Start the engine.
- Warm up until the ATF temperature reaches to 40 - 70 °C (104 - 158 °F).
- Depress the brake pedal, and shift the select lever to "D" range.
- Drive for 1 minute at 64 km/h (40 MPH).
- Stop the vehicle slowly.
- Depress the brake pedal firmly with the select lever remaining in "D" range.
- Slowly open the accelerator fully, and stabilize the engine speed.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read data of [Actual Primary Pressure] in the [Data Monitor] of [Transmission]. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .CAUTION: Do not perform a stall test for 5 seconds or more at a time.
- Release the accelerator pedal and shift the select lever to "P" range.
Is [Actual Primary Pressure] 0.1 - 3.4 MPa?
Yes: Check for poor contact of connector.
No: Go to 2.
- CHECK HARNESS
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the TCM connector.
- Disconnect the transmission connector.
- Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission connectors.
Connector & terminal
(B67) No. 25 - (E33) No. 13:
(B67) No. 8 - (E33) No. 19:
(B67) No. 39 - (E33) No. 15:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Repair the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS
.
Measure the resistance between TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B67) No. 8 - Chassis ground:
(B67) No. 25 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair the short circuit of harness.
- CHECK TRANSMISSION HARNESS
.
- Disconnect the primary pressure sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance between transmission connector and primary pressure sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(T2) No. 13 - (T43) No. 1:
(T2) No. 19 - (T43) No. 2:
(T2) No. 15 - (T43) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK TRANSMISSION HARNESS
.
Measure the resistance between transmission connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(T2) No. 13 - Chassis ground:
(T2) No. 19 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Repair the short circuit of harness.
- CHECK PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
.
- Connect the TCM connector.
- Connect the transmission connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between primary pressure sensor connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T43) No. 1 (+) - (T43) No. 3 (-):
Is the voltage 4.5 V or more?
Yes: Replace the primary pressure sensor. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION(TR690)>PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR . If the replacement of the sensor does not eliminate the malfunction, replace the TCM. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .
No: Check for poor contact of connector, and if no fault is found, replace the TCM. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .