Regulator & Motor Assembly
Trouble symptom:
Cannot communicate with [Power Window (Driver)], [Power Window (Passenger)], [Power Window (Rear Right)] or [Power Window (Rear Left)].
Detecting condition:
- Defective harness connector
- Power supply circuit malfunction
- Defective CAN communication circuit
- Defective Subaru Select Monitor
Wiring diagram:
Power window system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>POWER WINDOW SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM . CAN communication system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK IGNITION SWITCH
.
Check the ignition switch.
Is the ignition switch ON?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Turn the ignition switch to ON, and Go to 2.
- CHECK BATTERY
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Check the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>BATTERY>INSPECTION . Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DOTC)>BATTERY .
Is the battery OK?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Charge or replace the battery.
- CHECK FUSE
.
Check the fuse. Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>POWER WINDOW SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Replace the fuse. When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, repair the power supply circuit.
- CHECK LAN SYSTEM
.
Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
Is LAN system OK?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.
- CHECK REGULATOR & MOTOR ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Check the regulator & motor assembly connector.
Is the regulator & motor assembly connector inserted into the regulator & motor assembly until the clamp locks onto it?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Insert the regulator & motor assembly connector into the regulator & motor assembly.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
.
- Disconnect the regulator & motor assembly connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine OFF)
- Using a tester, measure the ignition power supply voltage between the regulator & motor assembly connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
Driver's seat
(Df52) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Passenger's seat
(Df51) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Rear seat RH
(Dr41) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Rear seat LH
(Dr42) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 - 15 V?
Yes: Go to 8.
No: Go to 7.
- CHECK CIRCUIT BREAKER
.
Check the circuit breaker. Ref. to GLASS/WINDOWS/MIRRORS>RELAY AND FUSE>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Repair the open circuit of harness between the regulator & motor assembly and battery.
No: Replace the circuit breaker. Ref. to GLASS/WINDOWS/MIRRORS>RELAY AND FUSE .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN THE REGULATOR & MOTOR ASSEMBLY AND CHASSIS GROUND
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance of harness between the regulator & motor assembly connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
Driver's seat
(Df52) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Passenger's seat
(Df51) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Rear seat RH
(Dr41) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Rear seat LH
(Dr42) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 9.
No: Repair the open circuit of the regulator & motor assembly ground circuit and poor contact of connector.
- CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNECTORS
.
Check the regulator & motor assembly power supply, ground circuit, or data link connector for poor contact.
Is there poor contact in the regulator & motor assembly power supply, ground circuit, or data link connector?
Yes: Repair the poor contact of connector.
No: If initialization communication using Select Monitor is impossible at this time, replace the regulator & motor assembly. If the communication is possible, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.