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Home >> Subaru >> 2024 >> Outback Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostics with Phenomenon >> Inspection >> Access Key Lockout Protection Function In The Trunk Does Not Operate

Access Key Lockout Protection Function In The Trunk Does Not Operate

Trouble causes: 

CAUTION:
  • Inspect LAN system according to the basic diagnostic procedure, and make sure that there is no fault.
  • Check that the keyless access function is not stopped.
  • When the access key or keyless access control module is replaced, registration of the immobilizer is required. For the relevant procedures, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER".
  • Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
  1. CHECK TRUNK OPENER SWITCH  .

    Check that the trunk opens with the driver's seat trunk opener switch.

    Does it open normally?

    Yes  : Go to  2.

    No  : Check the door lock circuit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM>INSPECTION .

  2. CHECK KEYLESS OPERATION  .

    Check that the trunk opens when the trunk opener button of the access key is operated.

    Does it open normally?

    Yes  : Go to  7.

    No  : Go to  3.

  3. CHECK TRUNK UNLOCK OPERATION  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Active Test] of [Body Control]. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>ACTIVE TEST .
      • R gate/trunk UNLK output
    3. Check that the trunk opens when the R gate/trunk UNLK signal is output.

    Does it open normally?

    Yes  : Go to  7.

    No  : Go to  4.

  4. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the body integrated unit connector and trunk lid lock actuator connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between body integrated unit connector and trunk lid lock actuator connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i4) No. 7 - (Td47) No. 1:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  5.

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  5. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .

    Measure the resistance between the trunk lid lock actuator connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (Td47) No. 2 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  6.

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  6. CHECK TRUNK LID LOCK ACTUATOR  .

    Check the trunk lid lock actuator. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>TRUNK LID LATCH AND ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to BODY CONTROL/COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .

    No  : Replace the trunk lid latch & actuator assembly. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>TRUNK LID LATCH AND ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY .

  7. CHECK ACCESS KEY  .
    1. Prepare all access keys registered to the vehicle.
    2. Check that the trunk opens with each access key.

    Does it open normally?

    Yes  : Go to  8.

    No  : Replace the access key. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>ACCESS KEY>REPLACEMENT .

  8. CHECK HARNESS  .
    1. Disconnect the interior rear antenna connector and the keyless access control module connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the interior rear antenna connector and keyless access control module connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (L105) No. 1 - (i92) No. 2:

      (L105) No. 3 - (i92) No. 1:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  9.

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  9. CHECK PASSENGER ROOM REAR ANTENNA  .

    Replace the passenger room rear antenna with a new or properly functioning part.

    Does it operate properly?

    Yes  : Replace the passenger room rear antenna. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS INDOOR ANTENNA>REMOVAL .

    No  : Go to  10.

  10. CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS SYSTEM CHECK  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Keyless Access with Push Button Start Check] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Collation)]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START CHECK .
      • Trunk Internal Transmitter + Interior Tuner
    3. Hold the access key 1 m or more away from the trunk opener switch, then come closer to within 0.8 m.

    Does the outside buzzer sound?

    Yes  : The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.

    No  : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .