DTC P257F: Engine Hood Switch Circuit High: Notes
DTC detecting condition :
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Trouble symptom :
Auto Start Stop does not operate.
Failure detection pattern :
- "Primary" (high-priority diagnosis)
Warning light/indicator light :
- Malfunction indicator light◦
- Auto Start Stop warning light (yellow)◦
Wiring diagram :
Auto Start Stop Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>AUTO START STOP>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK FUSE
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Check the fuse (F/B fuse No. 26). Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>INTERIOR LIGHT SYSTEM .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: GO TO 2.
No: Replace the fuse (F/B fuse No. 26).
- CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY
.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 40 seconds.
Is DTC B1012 displayed?
Yes: Perform the diagnosis according to the DTC. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>DTC B1012 BATTERY BACKUP POWER SUPPLY .
No: GO TO 3.
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
Read the data of [Hood SW (Hood Close Status)] with the front hood closed using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
Is [ON] displayed in [Hood SW (Hood Close Status)]?
Yes: GO TO 4.
No: GO TO 5.
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
Read the data of [Hood SW (Hood Open Status)] with the front hood opened using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
Is [ON] displayed in [Hood SW (Hood Open Status)]?
Yes: The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
No: GO TO 7.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND HOOD SWITCH (CLOSED SIDE) CONNECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector of body integrated unit.
- Disconnect the connector of hood switch.
- Measure the resistance between the body integrated unit connector and hood switch connector.
Connector & terminal
(B73) No. 3 - (B103) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: GO TO 6.
No: Repair the open circuit of harness between body integrated unit and hood switch (closed side) connector.
- CHECK HOOD SWITCH (CLOSED SIDE) CONNECTOR
.
- Connect all connectors.
- Check continuity in the hood switch (closed side) connector.
Connector & terminal
(B103) No. 1 - (B103) No. 2:
Is there continuity when the front hood is closed?
Yes: Check for poor contact of the body integrated unit connector and hood switch (closed side) connector. If there is no abnormality, replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to BODY CONTROL/COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .
No: Replace the front hood lock assembly. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>FRONT HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND HOOD SWITCH (OPEN SIDE) CONNECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector of body integrated unit.
- Disconnect the connector of hood switch.
- Measure the resistance between the body integrated unit connector and hood switch connector.
Connector & terminal
(B73) No. 4 - (B103) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: GO TO 8.
No: Repair the open circuit of harness between body integrated unit and hood switch (open side) connector.
- CHECK HOOD SWITCH (OPEN SIDE) CONNECTOR
.
- Connect all connectors.
- Check continuity in hood switch (open side) connector.
Connector & terminal
(B103) No. 3 - (B103) No. 2:
Is there continuity when the front hood is open?
Yes: Check for poor contact of the body integrated unit connector and hood switch (open side) connector. If there is no abnormality, replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to BODY CONTROL/COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .
No: Replace the front hood lock assembly. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>FRONT HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY .