DTC P1A18: Dc/Dc Converter 2 Boost Command Signal High: Notes
DTC detecting condition :
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Trouble symptom :
-
Failure detection pattern :
- "Primary" (high-priority diagnosis)
Warning light/indicator light :
- Malfunction indicator light -
- Auto Start Stop warning light (yellow) -
Wiring diagram :
Auto Start Stop Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>AUTO START STOP>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance.
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform the last step of the basic diagnostic procedure. Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Read the data of [DC/DC Converter 2 Boost Signal Reception] using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
Is [Reception] displayed in [DC/DC Converter 2 Boost Signal Reception]?
Yes: GO TO 2.
No: The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. - CHECK DC/DC CONVERTER 2 BOOST COMMAND SIGNAL
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the DC/DC converter 2 connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between DC/DC converter 2 connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B18) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 5 V or more?
Yes: GO TO 3.
No: Repair the poor contact of DC/DC converter 2 connector. Replace the DC/DC converter 2 if defective. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>AUTO START STOP DC/DC CONVERTER .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND DC/DC CONVERTER 2
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B62) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 5 V or more?
Yes: Repair the short circuit to power supply in harness between ECM and DC/DC converter 2.
No: Check for poor contact of ECM connector. Replace the ECM if no fault is found. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .