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Home >> Subaru >> 2024 >> Forester Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Automatic Transaxle System (Diagnostics) (2 Of 2) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P2720: Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Control Circuit Low >> Notes

DTC P2720: Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Control Circuit Low: Notes

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

Trouble symptom: 

CAUTION:

Wiring diagram: 

CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G00674348Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK OIL PUMP ON/OFF SOLENOID (WHEN THE ENGINE IS COLD: ATF TEMPERATURE APPROX. 20°C)  .
    1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check that [ATF Temp.] in [Data Monitor] of [Transmission] is 20°C. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
    2. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    3. Disconnect the TCM connector.
    4. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.

      Connector & terminal 

      (T10) No. 31 - Transmission body:

    Is the resistance approximately 12.5 - 19.5 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  2.

    No:  Go to  3.

  2. CHECK OIL PUMP ON/OFF SOLENOID (WHEN THE ENGINE IS WARMED-UP: ATF TEMPERATURE 80°C OR MORE)  .
    1. Connect the TCM connector.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, warm up the engine until [ATF Temp.] in [Data Monitor] of [Transmission] reaches 80°C or more. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
    3. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    4. Disconnect the TCM connector.
    5. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.

      Connector & terminal 

      (T10) No. 31 - Transmission body:

      NOTE: The resistance value increases as the temperature increases.

    Is the resistance the same as the measured value in step 1 or less?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No:  Check for poor contact of connector, and if no fault is found, replace the TCM. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION(TR580)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .

  3. CHECK HARNESS INSIDE TRANSMISSION  .
    CAUTION: Start work after ATF cools down.
    1. Remove the transmission valve cover.
    2. Check for the harness pinch, damage.

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Repair or replace the harness.

  4. CHECK TRANSMISSION HARNESS (SHORT TO GROUND)  .
    1. Disconnect the control valve body connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (T10) No. 31 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes:  Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION(TR580)>CONTROL VALVE BODY .

    No:  Repair or replace the harness.