DTC P2720: Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Control Circuit Low: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
- Fuel economy deterioration (excessive supply of fluid pressure)
- Shift control malfunction
- Use the check board when measuring the TCM terminal voltage and resistance.
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform the last step of the basic diagnostic procedure. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
Wiring diagram:
CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK OIL PUMP ON/OFF SOLENOID (WHEN THE ENGINE IS COLD: ATF TEMPERATURE APPROX. 20°C)
.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check that [ATF Temp.] in [Data Monitor] of [Transmission] is 20°C. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the TCM connector.
- Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.
Connector & terminal
(T10) No. 31 - Transmission body:
Is the resistance approximately 12.5 - 19.5 Ω?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Go to 3.
- CHECK OIL PUMP ON/OFF SOLENOID (WHEN THE ENGINE IS WARMED-UP: ATF TEMPERATURE 80°C OR MORE)
.
- Connect the TCM connector.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, warm up the engine until [ATF Temp.] in [Data Monitor] of [Transmission] reaches 80°C or more. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the TCM connector.
- Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.
Connector & terminal
(T10) No. 31 - Transmission body:
NOTE: The resistance value increases as the temperature increases.
Is the resistance the same as the measured value in step 1 or less?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Check for poor contact of connector, and if no fault is found, replace the TCM. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION(TR580)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .
- CHECK HARNESS INSIDE TRANSMISSION
.CAUTION: Start work after ATF cools down.
- Remove the transmission valve cover.
- Check for the harness pinch, damage.
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair or replace the harness.
- CHECK TRANSMISSION HARNESS (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
- Disconnect the control valve body connector.
- Measure the resistance between TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(T10) No. 31 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION(TR580)>CONTROL VALVE BODY .
No: Repair or replace the harness.