Except For C5 Model
DTC detecting condition:
Communication error between keyless access Control Module and ECM
Trouble symptom:
Engine will not start.
- For replacement procedure of keyless access Control Module and ECM, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
Wiring diagram:
Keyless access with push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK GROUNDING POINT
.
Check the grounding point of the engine ground and chassis ground.
Is there any looseness? Are there any foreign matters caught on the ground or contact surface? Are there any oil-soiled areas?
Yes: Remove the foreign matters, and tighten to the specified torque. Then start the engine, and check that the fault was removed. Check the DTC, and when DTC B1572 is still displayed, Go to 2.
No: Go to 2.
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Collation)]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- Display the following data: [Immobilizer] [Engine start] [Unlock confirmation].
Data
Immobilizer = Unset
Engine start = E/G Start Permission
Unlock confirmation = Confirmed
Is the data displayed as described above?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Perform diagnostics with phenomenon. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>INSPECTION>ENGINE DOES NOT START .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
Use the Subaru Select Monitor to check the following items in [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Collation)] when holding down the push button ignition switch while depressing on the brake pedal. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
Data name
EGI code reception status = Reception
NOTE: If [Reception] is displayed, the status changes to [Not yet received] in 10 seconds. When performing the check again, perform the check after turning the ignition switch to OFF.Is the data displayed as described above?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Go to 4.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the keyless access Control Module connector and ECM connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access Control Module connector and ECM connector.
Connector & terminal
(i241) No. 15 - (B134) No. 6:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access Control Module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i241) No. 17 - Chassis ground:
(i75) No. 20 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK ECM
.
- Install the ECM from other normal operating vehicle (with push button start) which use same ECM to the vehicle to be diagnosed.
- Connect the disconnected connectors.
- Perform ECM registration. Refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
Is ECM registration finished? And does the engine start?
Yes: Replace the ECM. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)>REMOVAL . Install the ECM from other vehicle to the original vehicle.
No: Replace the keyless access Control Module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .