DTC P0193: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Bank 1: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
- Improper idling
- Poor driving performance
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC P06B4 displayed? (Current code)
Yes: Check for DTC P06B4. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>DTC P06B4 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY "B" CIRCUIT LOW .
No: Go to 2.
- CHECK DTC
.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC P06B5 displayed? (Current code)
Yes: Check for DTC P06B5. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>DTC P06B5 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY "B" CIRCUIT HIGH .
No: Go to 3.
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Start the engine.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Fuel Rail Pressure A].
NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .Is the value of [Fuel Rail Pressure A] 30000 [kPa] (4350 psi) or more?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Refer to "Check non-permanent occurrence malfunctions". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>INSPECTION>CHECK NON-PERMANENT OCCURRENCE MALFUNCTIONS .
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from the fuel pressure sensor.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between fuel pressure sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E68) No. 4 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Go to 7.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(E51) No. 22 - (E68) No. 1:
(E51) No. 33 - (E68) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Repair the following item.
- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector
- Poor contact of J/C
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY)
.
- Connect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E51) No. 22 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 5 V or more?
Yes: Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.
No: Replace the fuel pressure sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(E51) No. 17 - (E68) No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 8.
No: Repair the following item.
- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector
- Poor contact of J/C
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
Measure the resistance between fuel pressure sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E68) No. 4 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Replace the ECM. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
No: Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.