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Home >> Subaru >> 2023 >> Outback Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Auto Start Stop System (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P1A18: Dc/Dc Converter 2 Boost Command Signal High >> Notes

DTC P1A18: Dc/Dc Converter 2 Boost Command Signal High: Notes

DTC detecting condition: 

Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.

Trouble symptom: 

-

Wiring diagram: 

G16394844Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:
  1. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Read the data of [DC/DC Converter 2 Boost Signal Reception] using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .

    Is [Reception] displayed in [DC/DC Converter 2 Boost Signal Reception]?

    Yes:  Go to  2.

    No:  The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
  2. CHECK DC/DC CONVERTER 2 BOOST COMMAND SIGNAL  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the DC/DC converter 2 connector.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Measure the voltage between DC/DC converter 2 connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i16) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 5 V or more?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No:  Repair the poor contact of DC/DC converter 2 connector. Replace the DC/DC converter 2 if defective. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>AUTO START STOP DC/DC CONVERTER . Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DOTC)>AUTO START STOP DC/DC CONVERTER .

  3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND DC/DC CONVERTER 2  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      ENGINE TYPE FB

      (B62) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      ENGINE TYPE FA

      (B61) No. 26 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 5 V or more?

    Yes:  Repair the short circuit to power supply in harness between ECM and DC/DC converter 2.

    No:  Check for poor contact of ECM connector. Replace the ECM if no fault is found. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .