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Home >> Subaru >> 2023 >> Outback Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Windows >> Power Window System (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure for Subaru Select Monitor Communication >> Inspection >> Regulator & Motor Assembly

Regulator & Motor Assembly

Trouble symptom: 

Cannot communicate with [Power Window (Driver)], [Power Window (Passenger)], [Power Window (Rear Right)] or [Power Window (Rear Left)].

Detecting condition: 

Wiring diagram: 

Power window system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>POWER WINDOW SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM . CAN communication system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G16395212Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
G16395213Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION: Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to POWER WINDOW (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
  1. CHECK IGNITION SWITCH  .

    Check the ignition switch.

    Is the ignition switch ON?

    Yes:  Go to  2.

    No:  Turn the ignition switch to ON, and Go to  2.

  2. CHECK BATTERY  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Check the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>BATTERY>INSPECTION . Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DOTC)>BATTERY .

    Is the battery OK?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No:  Charge or replace the battery.

  3. CHECK FUSE  .

    Check the fuse. Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>POWER WINDOW SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Replace the fuse. When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, repair the power supply circuit.

  4. CHECK LAN SYSTEM  .

    Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .

    Is LAN system OK?

    Yes:  Go to  5.

    No:  Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.

  5. CHECK REGULATOR & MOTOR ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Check the regulator & motor assembly connector.

    Is the regulator & motor assembly connector inserted into the regulator & motor assembly until the clamp locks onto it?

    Yes:  Go to  6.

    No:  Insert the regulator & motor assembly connector into the regulator & motor assembly.

  6. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT  .
    1. Disconnect the regulator & motor assembly connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine OFF)
    3. Using a tester, measure the ignition power supply voltage between the regulator & motor assembly connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      Driver's seat 

      (Df52) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      Passenger's seat 

      (Df51) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      Rear seat RH 

      (Dr41) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      Rear seat LH 

      (Dr42) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 - 15 V?

    Yes:  Go to  8.

    No:  Go to  7.

  7. CHECK CIRCUIT BREAKER  .

    Check the circuit breaker. Ref. to GLASS/WINDOWS/MIRRORS>RELAY AND FUSE>INSPECTION .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes:  Repair the open circuit of harness between the regulator & motor assembly and battery.

    No:  Replace the circuit breaker. Ref. to GLASS/WINDOWS/MIRRORS>RELAY AND FUSE .

  8. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN THE REGULATOR & MOTOR ASSEMBLY AND CHASSIS GROUND  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance of harness between the regulator & motor assembly connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      Driver's seat 

      (Df52) No. 1 - Chassis ground:

      Passenger's seat 

      (Df51) No. 1 - Chassis ground:

      Rear seat RH 

      (Dr41) No. 1 - Chassis ground:

      Rear seat LH 

      (Dr42) No. 1 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  9.

    No:  Repair the open circuit of the regulator & motor assembly ground circuit and poor contact of connector.

  9. CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNECTORS  .

    Check the regulator & motor assembly power supply, ground circuit, or data link connector for poor contact.

    Is there poor contact in the regulator & motor assembly power supply, ground circuit, or data link connector?

    Yes:  Repair the poor contact of connector.

    No:  If initialization communication using Select Monitor is impossible at this time, replace the regulator & motor assembly. If the communication is possible, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.