Fuel Pump Circuit
Wiring diagram: Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .
- CHECK OPERATING SOUND OF FUEL PUMP
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Check if the fuel pump operates for two seconds when turning the ignition switch to ON.
NOTE:- Fuel pump operation can be executed using the Subaru Select Monitor.
- For detailed operation procedures, refer to the "Active Test". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>ACTIVE TEST .
Does the fuel pump emit operating sound?
Yes: Check the fuel injector circuit. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT .
No: Go to 2.
- CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF FUEL PUMP
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- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Remove the service hole cover of fuel pump.
- Disconnect the connector from fuel pump.
- Measure the resistance of harness between fuel pump connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R132) No. 6 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Repair the open circuit in harness between fuel pump connector and chassis ground.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FUEL PUMP
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between fuel pump connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R132) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Replace the fuel pump. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY .
No: Go to 4.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL PUMP AND FUEL PUMP RELAY (OPEN)
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- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Remove the fuel pump relay.
- Measure the resistance of the harness between fuel pump connector and M/B (fuel pump relay) terminal No. 3.
Connector & terminal
(R132) No. 5 - M/B (fuel pump relay) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair the following item.
- Open circuit in harness between fuel pump connector and M/B (fuel pump relay)
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL PUMP AND FUEL PUMP RELAY (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
Measure the resistance between the fuel pump connector and fuel pump relay.
Connector & terminal
(R132) No. 5 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Repair the short circuit to ground in the harness between fuel pump connector and M/B (fuel pump relay).
- CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY
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- Remove the fuel pump relay.
- Check the fuel pump relay. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL PUMP RELAY>INSPECTION
.
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 7.
No: Replace the fuel pump relay. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL PUMP RELAY .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PUMP RELAY (OPEN)
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- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of the harness between ECM connector and M/B (fuel pump relay) terminal No. 4.
Connector & terminal
(B62) No. 31 - M/B (fuel pump relay) No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 8.
No: Repair the open circuit of the harness between ECM connector and M/B (fuel pump relay).
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF FUEL PUMP RELAY
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between M/B (fuel pump relay) terminal No. 1 and No. 2 and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
M/B (fuel pump relay) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
M/B (fuel pump relay) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.
No: Repair the open or ground short in the harness of power supply circuit.
NOTE: After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .