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Home >> Subaru >> 2023 >> Ascent Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (3 Of 4) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P1261: Cylinder 1 Direct Fuel Injector Circuit/Open >> Notes

DTC P1261: Cylinder 1 Direct Fuel Injector Circuit/Open: Notes

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

Wiring diagram: 

Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .

G16446378Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION: Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>PREPARATION TOOL>HOW TO USE CHECK BOARD .
NOTE: After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
  1. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Measure the resistance between ECM terminals on faulty fuel injectors.

      Connector & terminal 

      #1 (E158) No. 15 - (E158) No. 16:

      #2 (E158) No. 31 - (E158) No. 32:

      #3 (E158) No. 47 - (E158) No. 48:

      #4 (E158) No. 63 - (E158) No. 64:

    Is the resistance 1.5 Ω (at 23°C (73°F))?

    Yes:  Go to  2.

    No:  Go to  3.

  2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR  .

    Measure the resistance between ECM and engine ground on faulty injectors.

    Connector & terminal 

    #1 (E158) No. 15 - Engine ground:

    #1 (E158) No. 16 - Engine ground:

    #2 (E158) No. 31 - Engine ground:

    #2 (E158) No. 32 - Engine ground:

    #3 (E158) No. 47 - Engine ground:

    #3 (E158) No. 48 - Engine ground:

    #4 (E158) No. 63 - Engine ground:

    #4 (E158) No. 64 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connector.

  3. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR  .

    Check the fuel injector on faulty cylinder. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL INJECTOR>INSPECTION .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes:  Repair the open or ground short circuit in harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connector.

    No:  Replace the faulty fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL INJECTOR .

  4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY)  .

    Measure the voltage between ECM and engine ground on defective fuel injectors.

    Connector & terminal 

    #1 (E158) No. 15 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    #1 (E158) No. 16 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    #2 (E158) No. 31 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    #2 (E158) No. 32 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    #3 (E158) No. 47 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    #3 (E158) No. 48 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    #4 (E158) No. 63 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    #4 (E158) No. 64 (+) - Engine ground (-):

Is the voltage 10 V or more?

Yes:  Repair the short circuit to power in harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connectors.

No:  Replace the ECM. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .