DTC P0172: System Too Rich Bank 1: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Trouble symptom:
- Improper idling
- Engine stall
- Poor driving performance
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .
- After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
- When a short period (distance) driving from the engine start to stop is repeated, engine warm-up followed may cause detection of P0172 due to gasoline evaporation within the engine oil and blow-by gas increase.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance between ECM connectors.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E158) No. 15 - (E158) No. 16:
#2 (E158) No. 31 - (E158) No. 32:
#3 (E158) No. 47 - (E158) No. 48:
#4 (E158) No. 63 - (E158) No. 64:
Is the resistance 1.5 Ω (at 23°C (73°F))?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Go to 2.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Disconnect the connector from fuel injector.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and defective fuel injector connector.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E158) No. 15 - (E5) No. 1:
#1 (E158) No. 16 - (E5) No. 2:
#2 (E158) No. 31 - (E16) No. 1:
#2 (E158) No. 32 - (E16) No. 2:
#3 (E158) No. 47 - (E6) No. 1:
#3 (E158) No. 48 - (E6) No. 2:
#4 (E158) No. 63 - (E17) No. 1:
#4 (E158) No. 64 - (E17) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Repair or replace the following items.
- Poor contact of fuel injector connector
- Defective fuel injector Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL INJECTOR .
No: Repair the open circuit of the harness between the ECM connector and fuel injector connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR
.
Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E158) No. 15 - Engine ground:
#1 (E158) No. 16 - Engine ground:
#2 (E158) No. 31 - Engine ground:
#2 (E158) No. 32 - Engine ground:
#3 (E158) No. 47 - Engine ground:
#3 (E158) No. 48 - Engine ground:
#4 (E158) No. 63 - Engine ground:
#4 (E158) No. 64 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Go to 4.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
- Disconnect the connector from fuel injector.
- Measure the resistance between ECM connector and engine ground on defective fuel injectors.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E158) No. 15 - Engine ground:
#1 (E158) No. 16 - Engine ground:
#2 (E158) No. 31 - Engine ground:
#2 (E158) No. 32 - Engine ground:
#3 (E158) No. 47 - Engine ground:
#3 (E158) No. 48 - Engine ground:
#4 (E158) No. 63 - Engine ground:
#4 (E158) No. 64 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Replace the faulty fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL INJECTOR .
No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connector.
- CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
.
Check the exhaust system.
Are there holes or loose bolts on exhaust system?
Yes: Repair the exhaust system.
No: Go to 6.
- CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM
.
Check the installing condition of the air intake system.
Are there holes, loose bolts or disconnection of hose on air intake system?
Yes: Repair the air intake system. Ref. to INTAKE (INDUCTION) (H4DOTC)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION .
No: Go to 7.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
.WARNING: Place "NO OPEN FLAMES" signs near the working area.CAUTION:
- Be careful not to spill fuel.
- Before attaching/detaching a fuel pressure gauge, release the fuel pressure.
Check the fuel pressure. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DOTC)>FUEL PRESSURE>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 8.
No: Check the fuel pump and fuel delivery line.
Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL PUMP>INSPECTION . Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL DELIVERY AND EVAPORATION LINES>INSPECTION .
- CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
.
- Start the engine and warm up completely.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Coolant Temp.].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
Is the value of [Coolant Temp.] 75°C (167°F) or more?
Yes: Go to 9.
No: Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR .
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
.
- Start the engine and warm up until the engine coolant temperature exceeds 75°C (167°F).
- For CVT models, set the select lever to "P" range or "N" range, and for MT models, place the shift lever in the neutral position.
- Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
- Turn all the accessory switches to OFF.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Mass Air Flow].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
Is the value of [Mass Air Flow] 2 - 5 [g/s] (0.26 - 0.66 lb/min)?
Yes: Go to 10.
No: Replace the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR .
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
.
- Start the engine and warm up until the engine coolant temperature exceeds 75°C (167°F).
- For CVT models, set the select lever to "P" range or "N" range, and for MT models, place the shift lever in the neutral position.
- Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
- Turn all the accessory switches to OFF.
- Open the front hood.
- Measure the ambient temperature.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [IAT Sensor #11].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
Subtract ambient temperature from [IAT Sensor #11]. Is the obtained value -10 - 50 [°C] (-18 - 90°F)?
Yes: Go to 11.
No: Check the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR>INSPECTION .
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
.
Check fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL INJECTOR>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 12.
No: Replace the faulty fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL INJECTOR .
- CHECK PCV HOSE
.
Check the PCV hose. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (H4DOTC)>PCV HOSE>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 13.
No: Repair or replace the PCV hose. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (H4DOTC)>PCV HOSE .
- CHECK CONDITION OF PCV PIPE AND INTAKE DUCT NO. 1 CONNECTION
.
Check for disconnection between the PCV pipe and the intake duct No. 1. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (H4DOTC)>PCV PIPE .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 14.
No: Connect the PCV pipe and the intake duct No. 1. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (H4DOTC)>PCV PIPE .
- CHECK ECM CONNECTOR
.
Check the ECM connector.
Is there poor contact of ECM connector?
Yes: Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.
No: Check the following two items, and when either one matches, replace the engine oil and engine oil filter. Ref. to LUBRICATION (H4DOTC)>ENGINE OIL . Ref. to LUBRICATION (H4DOTC)>OIL FILTER .
- It is assumed that the user tends to repeat short period (distance) driving from the engine start to stop, and also tends to drive before full engine warmed-up.
- Compared to other engines of the same type, there is a lot stronger gasoline odor from the engine oil filler neck.
After the replacement, perform the clear memory of [Engine] using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool (Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY .), and warm up the engine completely.
After the engine is fully warmed up, perform a no-load idling operation for at least 10 minutes. And then check that the value of the data monitor item, [Short term fuel trim B1] + [Long term fuel trim B1], is -20 - 20 %.
NOTE: When a short period (distance) driving from the engine start to stop is repeated, engine warm-up followed may cause detection of P0172 due to gasoline evaporation within the engine oil and blow-by gas increase.